May 23, 2017

“The Hurt Locker” Tops
N.Y. & LA Critics Nods

THE HURT LOCKERThe 2009 New York Film Critics’ Circle Award Winners: “The Hurt Locker” and Kathryn Bigelow are the big winners again.
Best Film
“The Hurt Locker”
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow for “The Hurt Locker”
Best Screenplay
“In the Loop”
Best Actress
Meryl Streep for “Julie & Julia”
Best Actor
George Clooney for “Up In The Air” and “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique for “Precious”
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz for “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Cinematography
Christian Berger for “The White Ribbon”
Best Animated Film
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Non-fiction Film
“Of Time and the City”
Best Foreign Language Film
“Summer Hours”
Best First Feature
“Hunger,” director Steve McQueen
Special Award
To Andrew Sarris for his contribution to film criticism

“The Hurt Locker” was also the big winner in voting by the Los Angeles Film Critics Assn.
Bigelow won the best director award. Jeff Bridges won honors for “Crazy Heart,” while Belgian-born actress Yolande Moreau was named best actress for “Seraphine.”
The full list of LA Film Critics winners and runners-up below:

PICTURE: “The Hurt Locker”
Runner-up: “Up in the Air”

DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Runner-up: Michael Haneke, “The White Ribbon”

ACTRESS: Yolande Moreau, “Séraphine”
Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

ACTOR: Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
Runner-up: Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

ANIMATION: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Runner-up: “Up”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “Summer Hours”
Runner-up: “The White Ribbon”

NEW GENERATION: Neill Blomkamp, “District 9”

MUSIC/SCORE: T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, “Crazy Heart”
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Philip Ivey, “District 9”
Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, “Avatar”

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger, “The White Ribbon”
Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, “In the Loop ”

SCREENPLAY: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, “In the Loop ”

DOCUMENTARY / NON-FICTION FILM: “The Beaches of Agnès” and “The Cove” (tie)

DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO: Anders Edstrom and C.W. Winter, “The Anchorage “

About HollywoodNews.com

Doing our best to bring you "The Pulse of New Hollywood®." Follow us @hollywoodnews

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

2 Trackbacks

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.