MUDBOUND and COCO to be Honored at Hollywood Film Awards                "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" pairs Colin Farrell and Nicole Kidman once again                "Wonder Wheel" closes NYFF with a commanding Kate Winslet turn                Sam Rockwell and Allison Janney to Receive Hollywood Supporting Actor and Hollywood Supporting Actress Awards at "Hollywood Film Awards"                Hollywood Contenders – Looking at Best Adapted Screenplay hopefuls                "Breathe" aims to return Andrew Garfield to Oscar contention                Mary J. Blige, Timothée Chalamet and the Cast of "I, Tonya" - Margot Robbie, Allison Janney, Sebastian Stan, Paul Walter Hauser to be honored at the 21st Annual "Hollywood Film Awards."                New Trailer drops for "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"                "Goodbye Christopher Robin" reveals the origins of Winnie the Pooh                Hollywood Contenders – Looking at Best Supporting Actress hopefuls                "The Florida Project" is one of the year's best films                Trailer for "Wonder Wheel" showcases one of Woody Allen's most visual efforts to date                “Blade Runner 2049” and “Jigsaw”: Films to see in October                Hollywood Contenders – A first crack at 2017 Golden Globe predictions                "Blade Runner 2049" is a stunning achievement for Roger Deakins and Denis Villeneuve        

SXSW: And the winner is …


BY SEAN O’CONNELL

With the film portion of South By Southwest winding down, and the music portion about to kick into high gear, the Jury and Audience Award winners were handed out Tuesday night at the closing awards ceremony.

Comedian Eugene Mirman hosted the event, which honored winners in the Narrative and Documentary feature categories, Shorts Filmmaking, Film Design Awards, and Special Awards, including the SXSW Chicken & Egg Emergent Narrative Woman Director Award and the SXSW Wholphin Award.

“I wasn’t sure how we could top or even present a program as strong as SXSW 2009, but it feels like we did,” said Film Conference and Festival Producer Janet Pierson, “There are some films that are rocking crowd pleasers, some that are refining the form or finding a voice, several that are inspiring, and fortunately, a wonderful few that are truly original visions. We are thrilled to be able to celebrate those tonight.”

This year’s winners are:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: Marwencol
Director: Jeff Malmberg

Runner-up: War Don Don
Director: Rebecca Richman Cohen

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner: Tiny Furniture
Director: Lena Dunham

Special Jury Award – Best Ensemble: Myth of the American Sleepover
Director: David Robert Mitchell

Special Jury Award – Best Individual Performance: Brian Hasenfus in Phillip the Fossil
Director: Garth Donovan

Feature Film Audience Awards
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: For Once in My Life
Director: Jim Bigham & Mark Moormann

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner: Brotherhood
Director: Will Canon

*Audience Awards for Spotlight Premieres, Emerging Visions, 24 Beats Per Second, Lone Star States, and Midnighters will be announced on Monday, March 22, 2010.

Short Film Jury Awards
NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: Cigarette Candy
Director: Lauren Wolkstein

Runner Up: Teleglobal Dreamin’
Director: Eric Flanagan

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: Quadrangle
Director: Amy Grappell

Runner Up: White Lines and The Fever: The Death of DJ Junebug
Director: Travis Senger

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: The Orange
Director: Nick Fox-Gieg

Runner Up: One Square Mile of Earth
Director: Jeff Drew

EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS
Winner: Night Mayor
Director: Guy Maddin

Runner Up: Kids Might Fly
Director: Alex Taylor

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Cinnamon Chasers, “Luv Deluxe”
Director: Saman Keshavarz

Runner Up: Grizzly Bear, “Forest”
Director: Allison Schulnik

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: Petting Sharks
Director: Craig Elrod

Runner Up: The Big Bends
Director: Jason William Marlow

TIME WARNER CABLE & OVATION YOUNG FILMMAKER SCHOLARSHIP for TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORT
Winner: Give the Dog a Bone
Director: Edward Kelley

Runner Up: The Sleep Project
Director: Whitney Bennett & Matthew Cunningham

SXSW Film Design Awards
EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Feeder
Designer: Joseph Ernst

Runner Up: Amer
Designer: Gilles Vranckx

Audience Award Winner: Richard Garriott: Man on a Mission
Designer: Michael Anderson

Special Jury Award: Equestrian Sexual Response
Designers: Martim Vian & Zeke Hawkins

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Zombieland
Designer: Ben Conrad

Runner Up: earthwork
Designer: Stan Herd

Audience Award Winner: earthwork
Designer: Stan Herd

Special Jury Award: Enter the Void
Designer: Gaspar Noé and Tom Kam

SXSW Special Awards
SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD
Winner: Quadrangle
Director: Amy Grappell

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winner: Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture
Special Award – The Chicken & Egg Pictures “We Believe in You” Award:
Martha Stephens for Passenger Pigeons

About HollywoodNews.com

Doing our best to bring you "The Pulse of New Hollywood®." Follow us @hollywoodnews

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

One Comment

  • March 17, 2010 | Permalink |

    Congrats to all the winners! I haven’t heard of most of these films, but hope they get some distribution so that I can check them out

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.