May 27, 2017

Tribeca Film Fest winners include “When We Leave,” “Monica & David”


The ninth annual Tribeca Film Festival announced its winners Thursday night at a ceremony hosted at the W Union Square in New York City.

“The award winning films selected by the jury each features strong characters and subjects; these films challenge you to see the world from another perspective,” said Jane Rosenthal. “I wish all the filmmakers continued success and hope that they will bring their work back to Tribeca in the years to come.”

Following are the winners and their awards:

The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature – When We Leave (Die Fremde), directed and written by Feo Aladag. (Germany).

Special Jury Mention: Loose Cannons, directed by Ferzan Ozpetek and written by Ferzan Ozpetek and Ivan Cotroneo.

Best New Narrative Filmmaker – Kim Chapiron for Dog Pound, written by Kim Chapiron and Jeremie Delon. (France).

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film – Eric Elmosnino as Serge Gainsbourg in Gainsbourg, Je t’Aime … Moi Non Plus, directed and written by Joann Sfar. (France).

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film – Sibel Kekilli as Umay in When We Leave (Die Fremde), directed and written by Feo Aladag. (Germany).

Best Documentary Feature – Monica & David, directed by Alexandra Codina. (USA).

Special Jury Mention: Budrus directed by Julia Bacha (USA, Palestine, Israel).

Best New Documentary Filmmaker – Clio Barnard for The Arbor (UK).

NEW YORK COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

Best New York Narrative – Monogamy, directed by Dana Adam Shapiro, written by Dana Adam Shapiro and Evan M. Weiner. (USA).

Special Jury Mention: Melissa Leo for her performance in The Space Between, directed and written by Travis Fine. (USA).

Best New York Documentary – The Woodmans, directed by C. Scott Willis. (USA, Italy, China).

SHORT FILM COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

Best Narrative Short – Father Christmas Doesn’t Come Here, directed by Bekhi Sibiya, written by Sibongile Nkosana, Bongi Ndaba. (South Africa).

Special Jury Mention: The Crush, directed and written by Michael Creagh. (Ireland).

Best Documentary Short – White Lines & The Fever: The Death of DJ Junebug, directed and written by Travis Senger. (USA).

Special Jury Mention: Out of Infamy: Michi Nishiura Weglyn, directed and written by Nancy Kapitanoff, Sharon Yamato. (USA).

Student Visionary Award – some boys don’t leave, directed by Maggie Kiley, written by Matthew Mullen, Maggie Kiley. (USA).

Special Jury Mention: The Pool Party, directed and written by Sara Zandieh. (Iran, USA).

For more information on all of the films in the 2010 Tribeca Film Festival, visit tribecafilm.com.

About Sean O'Connell

Sean O'Connell is a nationally recognized film critic. His reviews have been published in print ('The Washington Post,' 'USA Today') and online (AMC FilmCritic.com, MSN's Citysearch) since 1996. He's a weekly contributor to several national radio programs. He is a longstanding member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA), the Online Film Critics Society (OFCS), and the Southeastern Film Critics View all articles by Sean O'Connell Association (SEFCA).

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.