"Get Out" leads the Gotham Award nominations                'Blade Runner 2049,' 'The Disaster Artist' to be Honored at Hollywood Film Awards                Hollywood Contenders – Looking at Best Original Screenplay hopefuls                Todd Haynes explores the world of children with "Wonderstruck"                MUDBOUND and COCO to be Honored at Hollywood Film Awards                "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" pairs Colin Farrell and Nicole Kidman once again                "Wonder Wheel" closes NYFF with a commanding Kate Winslet turn                Sam Rockwell and Allison Janney to Receive Hollywood Supporting Actor and Hollywood Supporting Actress Awards at "Hollywood Film Awards"                Hollywood Contenders – Looking at Best Adapted Screenplay hopefuls                "Breathe" aims to return Andrew Garfield to Oscar contention                Mary J. Blige, Timothée Chalamet and the Cast of "I, Tonya" - Margot Robbie, Allison Janney, Sebastian Stan, Paul Walter Hauser to be honored at the 21st Annual "Hollywood Film Awards."                New Trailer drops for "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"                "Goodbye Christopher Robin" reveals the origins of Winnie the Pooh                Hollywood Contenders – Looking at Best Supporting Actress hopefuls                "The Florida Project" is one of the year's best films        

Producers Guild goes with “Social Network,” “True Grit,” “King’s Speech”


By Sean O’Connell
Hollywoodnews.com: Nominees for the 22nd annual Producers Guild Awards were announced this morning, and if you have been paying even the slightest bit of attention during the awards race, you could guess the 10 titles picked for Best Picture, otherwise known as the Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award.

Regular nominees like “The Social Network” and “The King’s Speech” led the list, paired alongside the likes of “127 Hours,” “Black Swan,” “Inception,” “The Fighter,” “The Kids Are All Right,” “The Town,” “Toy Story 3” and “True Grit.”

If there’s a big winner, it’s Ben Affleck’s “The Town,” which also found its way into the Top 10 nominated by the Broadcast Film Critics Association for their Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, which air Friday, Jan. 14. Does this mean it will make the cut when the Academy picks 10 later this year?

The guild previously announced, accoding to THR, that it “will be giving honorary awards to James Cameron, Laura Ziskin, Scott Rudin, the producing team of Tom Hanks and Gary Goetzman and RealD.”

The PGA’s awards ceremony will be held Jan. 22 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Here’s a complete list of nominees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
127 HOURS
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

BLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

INCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE FIGHTER
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

THE KING’S SPEECH
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

THE TOWN
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

TRUE GRIT
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie Arnold

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

*Special Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010; the list below includes producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

EARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

INSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

SMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

THE TILLMAN STORY
Producer: John Battsek

WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley Chilcott

The television nominees are:
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer

“Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

“The Office” (NBC)
Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren

“Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips

“Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski

“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner

“True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
“Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison Owen

“The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London, Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg, Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost

“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Intervention” (A&E)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

Follow Hollywood News on Twitter for up-to-date news information.

Hollywood News, Hollywood Awards, Awards, Movies, News, Award News, Breaking News, Entertainment News, Movie News, Music News

About HollywoodNews.com

Doing our best to bring you "The Pulse of New Hollywood®." Follow us @hollywoodnews

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.