April 23, 2014

“Modern Family, “Mad Men” take home top Emmy Awards


By Sean O’Connell
Hollywoodnews.com: Martin Scorsese, Peter Dinklage and the cast of ABC’s hit comedy “Modern Family” walked away as big winners from the 63rdr Primetime Emmy Awards, which were held Sunday night in Los Angeles.

“Family” led the evening with five Emmy wins, including Best Comedy, Best Supporting Actor (Ty Burrell) and Actress (Julie Bowen), direction and screenwriting.

“Welcome back to the ‘Modern Family’ awards,” host Jane Lynch (“Glee”) joked coming out of a commercial break.

But “Family wasn’t the only winner. AMC’s period drama “Mad Men” walked away with the Best Drama Emmy. Scorsese took home a trophy for directing the pilot episode of HBO’s “Boardwalk Empire.” And Peter Dinklage earned a well-deserved Emmy for his outstanding work on “Game of Thrones.”

Below, a complete list of last night’s winners:

Outstanding Comedy Series
Modern Family (Winner)

Outstanding Drama Series
Mad Men (Winner)

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie
Downton Abbey (Winner)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory (Winner)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Kyle Chandler as Coach Eric Taylor, Friday Night Lights (Winner)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn, Mike & Molly (Winner)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick, The Good Wife (Winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy, Modern Family (Winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones (Winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy, Modern Family (Winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett, Justified (Winner)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Barry Pepper as Bobby Kennedy, The Kennedys (Winner)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Kate Winslet as Mildred Pierce, Mildred Pierce (Winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Guy Pearce as Monty Beragon, Mildred Pierce (Winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham, Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (Winner)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Justin Timberlake, Host, Saturday Night Live (Winner)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Paul McCrane as Josh Peyton, Harry’s Law (Winner)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Gwyneth Paltrow as Holly Holliday, Glee (Winner)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Loretta Devine as Adele Webber, Grey’s Anatomy (Winner)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Maurice LaMarche as Lrrr & Orson Welles, Futurama (Winner)

Outstanding Animated Program
Futurama (Winner)

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program
Disney Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa (Winner)

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
Hot In Cleveland, Michael Andrew Hynes, Production Designer; Maralee Zediker, Set Decorator (Winner)

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire, Bob Shaw, Production Designer; Douglas Huszti, Art Director; Debra Schutt, Set Decorator (Winner)

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
Mildred Pierce, Mark Friedberg, Production Designer; Peter Rogness, Art Director; Ellen Christiansen-De Jonge, Set Decorator (Winner)

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
2010 MTV Video Music Awards, Florian Wieder, Production Designer; Isabell Rauert, Art Director; Tamlyn Rae Wright, Art Director (Winner)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Glee, Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting Director; Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting Director (Winner)

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire, Ellen Lewis, Casting Director; Meredith Tucker, Casting Director (Winner)

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Mildred Pierce, Laura Rosenthal, Casting Director (Winner)

Outstanding Choreography
So You Think You Can Dance, Mia Michaels, Choreographer (Winner)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Two And A Half Men, Steven V. Silver, Director of Photography (Winner)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire, Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography (Winner)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Downton Abbey (Masterpiece), David Katznelson, DFF, Director of Photography (Winner)

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography; Todd Liebler, Director of Photography (Winner)

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch (Winner)

Outstanding Commercial
Born Of Fire, Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency; Serial Pictures, Production Company (WInner)

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
The Borgias, Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer; Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor (Winner)

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Downton Abbey (Masterpiece), Susannah Buxton, Costume Designer; Caroline McCall, Assistant Costume Designer (Winner)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Modern Family, Michael Alan Spiller (Winner)

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire, Martin Scorsese (Winner)

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Downton Abbey (Masterpiece), Brian Percival (Winner)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live, Don Roy King (Winner)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (Great Performances), Lonny Price (Winner)

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Gasland, Josh Fox, Directed by (Winner)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire, Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E. (Winner)

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)
How I Met Your Mother, Sue Federman (Winner)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Cinema Verite, Sarah Flack, A.C.E., Robert Pulcini (Winner)

Outstanding Short-Form Picture Editing
The 2010 ESPY Awards, Matt O’Connor, Anthony Marchegiano (Winner)

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden, Michael Polito, Bill DeRonde, Kevin O’Dea, Katie Hetland (Winner)
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
Freedom Riders, Lewis Erskine, Aljernon Tunsil (Winner)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch (Winner)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Mad Men (Winner)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars (Winner)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
The Kennedys (Winner)

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media
Oscar Digital Experience (Winner)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety, Music, Or Comedy So You Think You Can Dance (Winner)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety, Music, Or Comedy Special
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards (Winner)

Outstanding Main Title Design
Game Of Thrones (Winner)

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire, Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) (Winner)

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live (Winner)

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Kennedys (Winner)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Walking Dead (Winner)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
American Masters (Winner)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Mildred Pierce (Winner)

Outstanding Music Direction
Harry Connick Jr., In Concert On Broadway (Great Performances) (Winner)

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Saturday Night Live, Host: Justin Timberlake (Winner)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
The Borgias (Winner)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Survivor, Jeff Probst, Host (Winner)

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Winner)

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
The Kennedy Center Honors (Winner)

Outstanding Special Class Programs
64th Annual Tony Awards (Winner)

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
The Daily Show Correspondents Explain “30 Rock”

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs
Jay Leno’s Garage (Winner)

Outstanding Children’s Program
A Child’s Garden Of Poetry (Winner)

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Masterclass
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Under The Influence: Kids Of Alcoholics (Winner)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
Gettysburg (WInner)

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
American Masters (Winner)

Outstanding Reality Program
Deadliest Catch (Winner)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (Winner)
Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
Freedom Riders (Winner)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Boardwalk Empire (Winner)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Pillars Of The Earth (Winner)

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Gettysburg (Winner)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
House (Winner)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
The Kennedys (Winner)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Family Guy (Winner)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
83rd Annual Academy Awards
American Idol (Winner)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
Deadliest Catch (Winner)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Boardwalk Empire (Winner)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Gettysburg (Winner)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Southland (Winner)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
American Idol (Winner)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met) (Winner)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Modern Family (Winner)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Friday Night Lights (Winner)

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (Winner)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Winner)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
64th Annual Tony Awards (Winner)

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
Freedom Riders (Winner)

Follow Hollywood News on Twitter for up-to-date news information.

Hollywood News, Hollywood Awards, Awards, Movies, News, Award News, Breaking News, Entertainment News, Movie News, Music News

Photo courtesy of PRPhotos.com.

About Sean O'Connell

Sean O'Connell is a nationally recognized film critic. His reviews have been published in print ('The Washington Post,' 'USA Today') and online (AMC FilmCritic.com, MSN's Citysearch) since 1996. He's a weekly contributor to several national radio programs. He is a longstanding member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA), the Online Film Critics Society (OFCS), and the Southeastern Film Critics View all articles by Sean O'Connell Association (SEFCA).

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.