September 30, 2016

Oscars: “The Artist” takes top Producers Guild prize – ANALYSIS – AWARDS ALLEY


By Sean O’Connell
hollywoodnews.com: It’s beginning to look a bit like a landslide. The Producers Guild of America is the latest group to reward Michel Hazanavicius’ “The Artist” with its year-end Best Picture honors, paving the way for what could be Oscar domination next month.

The black-and-white and predominantly silent film has been picking up top prizes throughout the season, winning Best Picture awards at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards and the Golden Globes. On accepting the PGA distinction, producer Thomas Langmann said that when they “dreamed of making ‘The Artist,’ we knew we were dreaming of writing a love letter to American cinema.”

Oscar nominations arrive on Tuesday morning, and “The Artist” is expected to lead all films with the most nominations. It’s best to caution against landslide victories in what amounts to “the primaries.” Last year, David Fincher’s “The Social Network” did very well with the critics groups and guilds, only to fall to “The King’s Speech” (and the mighty Harvey Weinstein) at the Oscars. But Mr. Weinstein is driving “The Artist” train, and the beloved picture seems to be in the cat-bird seat come Oscar time.

As Gold Derby points out, “Even before this win, ‘The Artist’ was far out in front to win the top Oscar. Gold Derby odds have it as the clear favorite at 6/5 while “The Descendants” is at 5/1, “The Help” has 10/1 odds, “Hugo” is at 12/1 and “Midnight in Paris” has 20/1 odds.”

A complete list of nominees and winners follows:

MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION AND WEB WINNERS

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*WINNER The Artist (Thomas Langmann)
Bridesmaids (Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend)
The Descendants (Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin)
The Help (Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green)
Hugo (Graham King, Martin Scorsese)
The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver)
Midnight In Paris (Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum)
Moneyball (Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt)
War Horse (Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg)

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*WINNER The Adventures of Tintin (Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg)
Cars 2 (Denise Ream)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Melissa Cobb)
Puss In Boots (Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou)
Rango (John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski)

Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
*WINNER The Amazing Race, CBS (Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo)
American Idol, FOX (Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick)
Dancing with the Stars, ABC (Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade)
Project Runway, Lifetime (Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands)
Top Chef, Bravo (Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait)

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
*WINNER The Colbert Report, Comedy Central (Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt)
Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO (Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin)
Saturday Night Live, NBC (Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney)
The 64th Annual Tony Awards, CBS (Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
30 Rock, NBC (Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino)
The Big Bang Theory, CBS (Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady)
Glee, FOX (Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein)
*WINNER Modern Family, ABC (Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker)
Parks and Recreation, NBC (Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur)

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
30 for 30, ESPN (John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons)
*WINNER American Masters, PBS (Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks)
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Travel Channel (Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale)
Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel (Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner)
Undercover Boss, CBS (Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn)

News Programs:
Anderson Cooper 360, CNN
BBC World News America, BBC
NBC News with Brian Williams, NBC
The Rachel Maddow Show, MSNBC
*WINNER 60 Minutes, CBS

Sports Programs:
Monday Night Football, ESPN
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, HBO
Sports Center, ESPN
*WINNER 30 for 30, ESPN
2010 FIFA World Cup, ABC / ESPN / ESPN2
U.S. Open Tennis Championship, CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel

Children’s Programs:
Dora the Explorer, Nickelodeon
iCarly, Nickelodeon
Phineas and Ferb, Disney Channel
*WINNER Sesame Street, PBS
SpongeBob Squarepants, Nickelodeon

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
Cinema Verite, HBO (Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy)
*WINNER Downton Abbey, Masterpiece/PBS (Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame)
The Kennedys, ReelzChannel (Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow)
Mildred Pierce, HBO (Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon)
Too Big To Fail, HBO (Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein)

Web Series:
Ask a Ninja, blip.tv
The Guild, WatchTheGuild.com
Parks and Recreation Presents: ‘April & Andy’s Road Trip’, NBC.com
*WINNER 30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero, NBC.com
Web Therapy, LStudio.com

The Producers Guild Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*WINNER Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest (Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks, Frank Mele, Debra Koffler)
Bill Cunningham New York (Philip Gefter)
Project Nim (Simon Chinn)
Senna (James Gay-Rees)
The Union (Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek)

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
*WINNER Boardwalk Empire, HBO (Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter)
Dexter, Showtime (Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis)
Game of Thrones, HBO (David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss)
The Good Wife, CBS (Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker)
Mad Men, AMC (Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner)

Special honors were also given to Leslie Moonves (Milestone Award), Steven Spielberg (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Don Mischer (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Stan Lee (Vanguard Award), and In the Land of Blood and Honey (The Stanley Kramer Award).

Awards Alley brings you the best Oscar coverage. Click below to read our exclusive interviews with:
Harvey Weinstein
– The cast of “The Artist.”
Kenneth Branagh for “My Week With Marilyn.”
Bennett Miller talks “Moneyball.”
Sir Ben Kingsley and Chloe Grace Moretz for “Hugo.”
Tilda Swinton for “We Need to Talk About Kevin.”
David Fincher, Daniel Craig and Rooney Mara on “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo.”
Viola Davis and Octavia Spencer for “The Help.”
Tate Taylor for “The Help.”
Woody Harrelson for “Rampart.”
Gavin O’Connor for “Warrior.”
Gary Oldman and Colin Firth for “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy.”
Charlize Theron, Patton Oswalt, Jason Reitman and Diablo Cody for “Young Adult.”
Steve McQueen for “Shame.”
Glenn Close for “Albert Nobbs.”
Seth Rogen and Will Reiser for “50/50.”

For complete Oscar and Film Festival coverage, visit our Awards Alley for the latest news items, reviews and interviews all season long.

Follow Hollywood News on Twitter for up-to-date news information.

Hollywood News, Hollywood Awards, Awards, Movies, News, Award News, Breaking News, Entertainment News, Movie News, Music News

About Sean O'Connell

Sean O'Connell is a nationally recognized film critic. His reviews have been published in print ('The Washington Post,' 'USA Today') and online (AMC FilmCritic.com, MSN's Citysearch) since 1996. He's a weekly contributor to several national radio programs. He is a longstanding member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA), the Online Film Critics Society (OFCS), and the Southeastern Film Critics View all articles by Sean O'Connell Association (SEFCA).

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.