Review: Round-Up: "At Eternity's Gate", "The Clovehitch Killer", "Jonathan", and "The Last Race"                "Green Book" is a crowd pleaser of the highest order and a definite Oscar contender                Steve McQueen and a phenomenal ensemble cast help make "Widows" look effortless                "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" offers something for every type of Coen Brothers fan                Updated Academy Award predictions for early November                Review Round-Up: "Dr. Seuss' The Grinch", "El Angel" "The Long Dumb Road", and "Outlaw King"                Taking a look at potential Best Documentary Feature contenders                "The Front Runner" is a terrific and timely film for right around Election Day                Hollywood Film Awards Marked the Launch of Awards Season                Taking a first crack at Golden Globe predictions                “The Favourite” and “The Front Runner”: Films to see in November                Awkwafina to Host 22nd Hollywood Film Awards                Review Round-Up: "Bodied", "The Nutcracker and the Four Realms", and "The Other Side of the Wind"                Rosamund Pike is a force to be reckoned with in "A Private War"                Black Panther, Incredibles 2 to Receive Hollywood Film Awards        

2015 Cannes Film Festival Line Up Revealed

CAnnes Film Festival 2015

The Official Selection of the 68th Festival de Cannes was announced this Thursday, 16 April during the press conference held by Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux in Paris.

Opening film :
Emmanuelle BERCOT LA TÊTE HAUTE
(STANDING TALL)
Out of
Comp. 2h00
***
Jacques AUDIARD DHEEPAN (TEMPORARY TITLE) 1h49
Stéphane BRIZÉ LA LOI DU MARCHÉ
(A SIMPLE MAN)
1h32
Valérie DONZELLI MARGUERITE ET JULIEN
(MARGUERITE AND JULIEN)
1h50
Matteo GARRONE IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI
(THE TALE OF TALES)
2h05
Todd HAYNES CAROL 1h58
HOU Hsiao Hsien NIE YINNIANG
(THE ASSASSIN)
2h00
JIA Zhang-Ke SHAN HE GU REN
(MOUTAINS MAY DEPART)
2h00
KORE-EDA Hirokazu UMIMACHI DIARY
(OUR LITTLE SISTER)
2h03
Justin KURZEL MACBETH 1h53
Yorgos LANTHIMOS THE LOBSTER 1h58
MAÏWENN MON ROI 2h10
Nanni MORETTI MIA MADRE 1h42
László NEMES SAUL FIA
(SON OF SAUL)
1
er film 1h47
Paolo SORRENTINO YOUTH 1h58
Joachim TRIER LOUDER THAN BOMBS 1h45
Gus VAN SANT THE SEA OF TREES 1h50
Denis VILLENEUV

Ingrid Bergman Cannes Film Festival

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Neeraj GHAYWAN MASAAN
1
st film 2h00
Grímur HÁKONARSON HRÚTAR (RAMS)
1h30
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi KISHIBE NO TABI
(JOURNEY TO THE SHORE)
2h08
Laurent LARIVIÈRE JE SUIS UN SOLDAT
(I AM A SOLDIER)
1
st film 1h36
Dalibor MATANIC ZVIZDAN (THE HIGH SUN)
2h03
Roberto MINERVINI THE OTHER SIDE 1h30
Radu MUNTEAN UN ETAJ MAI JOS
(ONE FLOOR BELOW)
1h33
OH Seung
-Uk MU
-ROE
-HAN
(THE SHAMELESS)
1h58
David PABLOS LAS ELEGIDAS
(THE CHOSEN ONES)
Ida PANAHANDEH NAHID
Corneliu PORUMBOIU COMOARA
(THE TREASURE)
1h30
Gurvinder SINGH CHAUTHI KOOT
(THE FOURTH DIRECTION)
1h55
SHIN Suwon MADONNA 2h01
Alice WINOCOUR MARYLAND 1h:40

Out of Competition :
Woody ALLEN IRRATIONAL MAN 1h36
Pete DOCTER
Ronaldo DEL CARMEN
INSIDE OUT 1h42
George MILLER MAD MAX : FURY ROAD 2h00
Mark OSBORNE THE LITTLE PRINCE 1h48
Midnight Screenings :
HONG Won-Chan O PISEU
(OFFICE)
1
st film 1h49
Asif KAPADIA AMY 2h07
Special Screenings :
Samuel BENCHETRIT ASPHALTE 1h40
Souleymane CISSE OKA 1h50
Elad KEIDAN HAYORED LEMA’ALA 1
st film 1h45
Natalie PORTMAN SIPUR AL AHAVA VE CHOSHECH
(A TALE OF LOVE AND DARKNESS)
1
st film 1h35
Barbet SCHROEDER AMNESIA 1h36
Pavle VUCKOVIC PANAMA 1
st film 1h45

LA SELECTION CINEFONDATION 2015

Behzad AZADI
Mateo BENDESKY
Pippa BIANCO
Simon CARTWRIGHT
Ian GARRIDO LÓPEZ
Maria GUSKOVA
Félix HAZEAUX
Thomas NITSCHE
Edward NOONAN
Franck PINA
Raphaëlle PLANTIER
Ignacio JURICIC MERILLÁN
Sofie KAMPMARK
Tomáš KLEIN
Tomáš MERTA
Aurélien PEILLOUX
Eliza PETKOVA
Miki POLONSKI
Maksim SHAVKIN
Héctor SILVA NÚÑEZ
Salla SORRI
Laura VANDEWYNCKEL
Qiu YANG
KOSHTARGAH
(Slaughterhouse)
EL SER MAGNÉTICO
(The Magnetic Nature)
SHARE
MANOMAN
VICTOR XX
VOZVRASHENIE ERKINA
(The Return of Erkin)
LEONARDO
LOCAS PERDIDAS
(Lost Queens)
TSUNAMI
RETRIEVER
LES CHERCHEURS
(The Wheel of Emotions)
ABWESEND
(Absent)
ASARA REHOVOT MEA ETSIM
(Ten Buildings Away)
14 STEPS
ANFIBIO
(Amphibian)
AINAHAN NE PALAA
(To Return Until)
HET PARADIJS
(Paradise)
RI GUANG ZHI XIA
(Under the Sun)
Art University of Tehran
Iran
Universidad del Cine (FUC)
Argentine / Argentina
AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women
États-Unis / USA
National Film and Television School
Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
ESCAC
Espagne / Spain
High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors
Russie / Russia
MOPA (ex Supinfocom Arles)
France
Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile
Chili / Chile
The Animation Workshop
Danemark / Denmark
FAMU Prague
République Tchèque / Czech Republic
La Fémis
France
Deutsche Film & Fernsehakademie (dffb)
Allemagne / Germany
Minshar for Art
Israël / Israel
Moscow School of New Cinema
Russie / Russia
EICTV
Cuba
Aalto University, ELO Film School Helsinki
Finlande / Finland
RITS School of Arts Brussels
Belgique / Belgium
The VCA, Film & TV School, Melbourne University
Australie / Australia

COURT METRAGE

Ely DAGHER WAVES ’98 Liban, Qatar 14’
Shane DANIELSEN THE GUESTS Australie 10’
(Les invitées)
Ziya DEMIREL SALI Turquie, France 12’
(Mardi / Tuesday)
Céline DEVAUX LE REPAS DOMINICAL France 13’
(Sunday Lunch)
Dan HODGSON LOVE IS BLIND Royaume-Uni 6’
Basil KHALIL AVE MARIA Palestine, France, Allemagne 14’
Jan ROOSENS, Raf ROOSENS COPAIN Belgique 14’
(Buddy)
Eva RILEY PATRIOT Royaume-Uni 14’
Iair SAID PRESENTE IMPERFECTO Argentine 15’

Photo : Ingrid Bergman © David Seymour / Estate of David Seymour – Magnum Photos

About HollywoodNews.com

Doing our best to bring you "The Pulse of New Hollywood®." Follow us @hollywoodnews

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.