January 17, 2017

BAFTA loves “La La Land” and the Producers Guild of America nominations are revealed

producers guild awards pga 600x325
Moments ago, the Producers Guild of America (or PGA) announced their nominations. This comes on the heels of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (better known as BAFTA) announcing their nominees in the wee early hours. Between BAFTA and PGA, a few pieces of the precursor puzzle have been put together. The Oscars still have a bunch of mystery to them, but you can make the case that the Best Picture lineup will strongly reflect what the Producers Guild opted to do. I doubt there will be 100% correlation, since there usually isn’t, but the majority of those cited likely will show up. Especially the ones also cited by the British Academy, their week is off to a strong start, no question about it.

Both of these precursors are notable because they do indeed contain crossover with the Academy. As such, BAFTA and PGA actually matter more when trying to figure out Oscar than something like the Golden Globes. Forget about the Globe results for now though, since this is about what a big time guild and an important precursor revealed today. I’ll just let the Producers speak for themselves below (though quickly, I’ll point out that as cool as the Deadpool citation is, it’s almost certainly not scoring in Best Picture with Oscar), but with the Brits, I do want to point out that they continued the La La Land love, as it led their nominations with a total of 11 citations. Anyway, I know you’re all here for the lists, so now they shall be revealed…

deadpool
Here now are all of the Producers Guild of America nominations:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Arrival
Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, Aaron Ryder, David Linde

Deadpool
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, Lauren Shuler Donner

Fences
Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black

Hacksaw Ridge
Producers: Bill Mechanic, David Permut

Hell or High Water
Producers: Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

Hidden Figures
Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi

La La Land
Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

Lion
Producers: Emile Sherman & Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

Manchester By the Sea
Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh

Moonlight
Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Finding Dory
Producer: Lindsey Collins

Kubo and the Two Strings
Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight

Moana
Producer: Osnat Shurer

The Secret Life of Pets
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Zootopia
Producer: Clark Spencer

LA-LA-LAND-title-1
Here also are the British Academy of Film and Television Arts nominations:

BEST FILM

Arrival (Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder)
I, Daniel Blake (Rebecca O’Brien)
La La Land (Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt)
Manchester by the Sea (Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,
Kevin J. Walsh)
Moonlight (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

American Honey (Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy)
Denial (Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (David Yates, J.K. Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram)
I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty)
Notes on Blindness (Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison)
Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh)

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

The Girl With All the Gifts: MIKE CAREY (Writer), CAMILLE GATIN (Producer)
The Hard Stop: GEORGE AMPONSAH (Writer/Director/Producer), DIONNE WALKER (Writer/Producer)
Notes on Blindness: PETER MIDDLETON (Writer/Director/Producer), JAMES SPINNEY (Writer/Director), JO-JO ELLISON (Producer)
The Pass: JOHN DONNELLY (Writer), BEN A. WILLIAMS (Director)
Under the Shadow: BABAK ANVARI (Writer/Director), EMILY LEO, OLIVER ROSKILL, LUCAN TOH (Producers)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Dheepan (Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux)
Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar)
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert)
Son of Saul (László Nemes, Gábor Sipos)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski)

DOCUMENTARY

13th (Ava DuVernay)
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week- The Touring Years (Ron Howard)
The Eagle Huntress (Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss)
Notes on Blindness (Peter Middleton, James Spinney)
Weiner (Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

ANIMATED FILM

Finding Dory (Andrew Stanton)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight)
Moana (Ron Clements, John Musker)
Zootropolis (Byron Howard, Rich Moore)

DIRECTOR

Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
I, Daniel Blake (Paul Laverty)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight)
Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder)
Lion (Luke Davies)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)

LEADING ACTOR

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

LEADING ACTRESS

Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
Emma Stone (La La Land)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Viola Davis (Fences)

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Arrival (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
Jackie (Mica Levi)
La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
Lion (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)
Nocturnal Animals (Abel Korzeniowski)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival (Bradford Young)
Hell or High Water (Giles Nuttgens)
La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
Lion (Greig Fraser)
Nocturnal Animals (Seamus McGarvey)

EDITING

Arrival (Joe Walker)
Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
La La Land (Tom Cross)
Manchester by the Sea (Jennifer Lame)
Nocturnal Animals (Joan Sobel)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Doctor Strange (John Bush, Charles Wood)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock)
Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh)
La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
Nocturnal Animals (Shane Valentino, Meg Everist)

COSTUME DESIGN

Allied (Joanna Johnston)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
La La Land (Mary Zophres)

MAKE UP & HAIR

Doctor Strange (Jeremy Woodhead)
Florence Foster Jenkins (J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips)
Hacksaw Ridge (Shane Thomas)
Nocturnal Animals (Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Nominees tbc)

SOUND

Arrival (Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare)
Deepwater Horizon (Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp)
Hacksaw Ridge (Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright)
La La Land (Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Arrival (Louis Morin)
Doctor Strange (Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins)
The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner)

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

The Alan Dimension (Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh)
A Love Story (Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King)
Tough (Jennifer Zheng)

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Consumed (Richard John Seymour)
Home (Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell)
Mouth of Hell (Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson)
The Party (Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill)
Standby (Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon)

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland

baftas 2014 gold faces 600x427
Stay tuned for more guilds and precursors still to come this week!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He also contributes to several other film-related websites.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.