Steve McQueen and a phenomenal ensemble cast help make "Widows" look effortless                "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" offers something for every type of Coen Brothers fan                Updated Academy Award predictions for early November                Review Round-Up: "Dr. Seuss' The Grinch", "El Angel" "The Long Dumb Road", and "Outlaw King"                Taking a look at potential Best Documentary Feature contenders                "The Front Runner" is a terrific and timely film for right around Election Day                Hollywood Film Awards Marked the Launch of Awards Season                Taking a first crack at Golden Globe predictions                “The Favourite” and “The Front Runner”: Films to see in November                Awkwafina to Host 22nd Hollywood Film Awards                Review Round-Up: "Bodied", "The Nutcracker and the Four Realms", and "The Other Side of the Wind"                Rosamund Pike is a force to be reckoned with in "A Private War"                Black Panther, Incredibles 2 to Receive Hollywood Film Awards                "Boy Erased" has Joel Edgerton stretching himself as a prestige filmmaker                Rami Malek does his best to elevate "Bohemian Rhapsody" from being a standard biopic        

WGA winners include “Arrival” and “Moonlight”


Yesterday evening, the Writers Guild of America handed out their awards, marking one of the season’s final precursor stops and last guild ceremony. As with many of the guilds this year, a slight curveball was tossed our way, namely in that one potential frontrunner is nominated in a different category at Oscar. You’ll see what I mean shortly, along with a few other precursors that went down over the weekend. Ballots for the Academy Awards are due by tomorrow, so voters are making their final decisions literally as you read this. It’s very much the moment of truth, with the results of it all less than a week away now…

Below you will see not just the WGA winners, but also the Cinema Audio Society, which basically predict Best Sound Mixing at the Oscars, as well as the victors from the Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists guild. Of most importance though is the Writers Guild, as it’s one of the top precursors out there. They went Arrival in Adapted and Moonlight in Original, which sets up the Academy Awards to presumably choose between those two in their Best Adapted Screenplay category. As for Best Original Screenplay, the battle remains between La La Land and Manchester by the Sea. That one is going right down until the bitter end. Exciting times.


First up, the Writers Guild results are here for you to gaze upon:

FILM

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Hell or High Water,” Written by Taylor Sheridan; CBS Films
“La La Land,” Written by Damien Chazelle; Lionsgate
“Loving,” Written by Jeff Nichols; Focus Features
“Manchester by the Sea,” Written by Kenneth Lonergan; Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions
“Moonlight,” Written by Barry Jenkins, Story by Tarell McCraney; A24 (WINNER)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Arrival,” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer; Based on the Story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang; Paramount Pictures (WINNER)
“Deadpool,” Written by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick; Based on the X-Men Comic Books; Twentieth Century Fox Film
“Fences,” Screenplay by August Wilson; Based on his Play; Paramount Pictures
“Hidden Figures,” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi; Based on the Book by Margot Lee Shetterly; Twentieth Century Fox Film
“Nocturnal Animals,” Screenplay by Tom Ford; Based on the Novel Tony and Susan by Austin Wright; Focus Features

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
“Author: The JT LeRoy Story,” Written by Jeff Feuerzeig; Amazon Studios
“Command and Control,” Telescript by Robert Kenner and Eric Schlosser, Story by Brian Pearle and Kim Roberts; Based on the book Command and Control by Eric Schlosser; American Experience Films (WINNER)
“Zero Days,” Written by Alex Gibney; Magnolia Pictures

TV

DRAMA SERIES
“The Americans,” written by Peter Ackerman, Tanya Barfield, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX (WINNER)
“Better Call Saul,” written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC
“Game of Thrones,” written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO
“Stranger Things,” written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix
“Westworld,” written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter; Dan Dietz, Halley Gross; Lisa Joy; Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu; HBO

COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta,” written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX (WINNER)
“Silicon Valley,” written by Megan Amram, Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner; HBO
“Transparent,” written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Jessi Klein, Stephanie Kornick, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Studios
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” written by Emily Altman, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Marlena Rodriguez, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Josh Siegal, Allison Silverman, Leila Strachan; Netflix
“Veep,” written by Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Eric Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, David Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson; HBO

NEW SERIES
“Atlanta,” written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX (WINNER)
“Better Things,” written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., Cindy Chupack, Gina Fattore; FX
“Stranger Things,” written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix
“This Is Us,” written by Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Bekah Brunstetter, Dan Fogelman, Vera Herbert, Joe Lawson, Kay Oyegun, Aurin Squire, K.J. Steinberg, Donald Todd; NBC
“Westworld,” written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter, Dan Dietz, Halley Gross, Lisa Joy, Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu; HBO

LONG FORM ORIGINAL
“American Crime,” written by Julie Hébert, Sonay Hoffman, Keith Huff, Stacy A. Littlejohn, Kirk A. Moore, Davy Perez, Diana Son; ABC
“Confirmation,” written by Susannah Grant; HBO (WINNER)
“Harley and the Davidsons,” written by Seth Fisher, Nick Schenk, Evan Wright; Discovery Channel
“Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le,” written by Dianne Houston; Lifetime

LONG FORM ADAPTED
“11.22.63,” written by Bridget Carpenter, Brigitte Hales, Joe Henderson, Brian Nelson, Quinton Peeples, Based on the novel by Stephen King; Hulu
“American Crime Story: The People vs. O.J. Simpson,” written by Scott Alexander, Joe Robert Cole, D.V. DeVincentis, Maya Forbes, Larry Karaszewski, Wally Wolodarsky, Based on the book The Run of His Life by Jeffrey Toobin; FX (WINNER)
“Madoff,” written by Ben Robbins, Inspired by the Book The Madoff Chronicles: Inside the Secret World of Bernie and Ruth by Brian Ross; ABC
“The Night Of,” written by Richard Price, Steve Zaillian, Based on the BBC Series Criminal Justice Created by Peter Moffat; HBO
“Roots,” written by Lawrence Konner, Alison McDonald, Charles Murray, Mark Rosenthal, Based upon the Book by Alex Haley; History Channel

ANIMATION
“Barthood” (“The Simpsons”), Written by Dan Greaney; Fox
“First Day of Rule” (“Elena of Avalor”), Written by Craig Gerber; Disney Channel
“Fish Out of Water” (“BoJack Horseman”), Written by Elijah Aron & Jordan Young; Netflix
“A Princess on Lothal” (“Star Wars Rebels”), Written by Steven Melching; Disney XD
“Stop the Presses” (“BoJack Horseman”), Written by Joe Lawson; Netflix (WINNER)

EPISODIC DRAMA
“Gloves Off” (“Better Call Saul”), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC
“I Am a Storm” (“Shameless”), Written by Sheila Callaghan; Showtime
“Klick” (“Better Call Saul”), Written by Heather Marion & Vince Gilligan; AMC
“Switch” (“Better Call Saul”), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC
“The Trip” (“This Is Us”), Written by Vera Herbert; NBC (WINNER)
“The Winds of Winter” (“Game of Thrones”), Written for Television by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss; HBO

EPISODIC COMEDY
“Kimmy Finds Her Mom!” (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”), written by Tina Fey & Sam Means; Netflix
“Kimmy Goes on a Playdate!” (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”), written by Robert Carlock; Netflix (WINNER)
“Pilot” (“One Mississippi”), written by Diablo Cody & Tig Notaro; Amazon Studios
“R-A-Y-C-Ray-Cation” (“Speechless)”, written by Carrie Rosen & Seth Kurland; ABC
“Streets on Lock” (“Atlanta”), written by Stephen Glover; FX
“A Taste of Zephyria” (“Son of Zorn”), written by Dan Mintz; Fox

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL
“Episode 101” (“Now We’re Talking”), written by Tug Coker, Tommy Dewey; go90.com
“Escape the Room” (“Life Ends at 30”), written by Michael Field; vimeo.com
“Itsy Bitsy Spider” Episode 1 (“Thug Passion”), written by Motrya Tomycz; vimeo.com
“The Party” (“The Commute”), written by Linsey Stewart & Dane Clark; youtube.com (WINNER)

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED
“Passage” Part 4 (“Fear the Walking Dead”), written by Lauren Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com (WINNER)
“Under Siege” (“The Strain”), written by Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, Based on the novels by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan; fxnetworks.com

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,” writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joe Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parson, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner; HBO (WINNER)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers,” writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, Andrew Law, John Lutz, Aparna Nancherla, Chioke Nassor, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Conner O’Malley, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Michelle Wolf; NBC
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” writers: Mike Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack; CBS

COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES
“Documentary Now!,” Writers: Bill Hader, John Mulaney, Seth Meyers; IFC
“Inside Amy Schumer,” Writers: Kim Carmele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jessi Klein, Michael Lawrence, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Claudia O’Doherty, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central
“Maya and Marty in Manhattan,” Head Writers: Mikey Day, Matt Roberts, Bryan Tucker. Writers: Eli Bauman, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Hallie Cantor, David Feldman, R J Fried, Melissa Hunter, Paul Masella, Tim McAuliffe, John Mulaney, Diallo Riddle, Maya Rudolph, Bashir Salahuddin, Marika Sawyer, Streeter Seidell, Martin Short; Emily Spivey, Steve Young; NBC
“Nathan For You,” Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central
“Saturday Night Live,” Head Writers: Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker. Writers: James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Jim Downey, Tina Fey, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Paul Masella, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Dave Sirus, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette; NBC (WINNER)

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
68th Primetime Emmy Awards, Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Robert Cohen, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Jon Macks, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Jeff Stilson, Joe Strazzullo, Alexis Wilkinson; ABC
73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material Written by Dave Boone, Ricky Gervais, Jon Macks, Matthew Robinson; NBC
88th Annual Academy Awards, Written by Dave Boone, Billy Kimball; Special Material Written by Scott Aukerman, Rodney Barnes, Neil Campbell, Matthew Claybrooks, Lance Crouther, Mike Ferrucci, Langston Kerman, Jon Macks, Steve O’Donnell, Nimesh Patel, Vanessa Ramos, Chris Rock, Frank Sebastiano, Chuck Sklar, Jeff Stilson, Michelle Wolf; CBS
“Triumph’s Election Special,” Written by Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, David Feldman, R J Fried, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Koman, Mike Lawrence, Brian Reich, Craig Rowin, Robert Smigel, Zach Smilovitz, Andrew Weinberg; Hulu (WINNER)

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
“Hollywood Game Night,” Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC (WINNER)
“Jeopardy!,” Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA
General Hospital, Writers: Shelly Altman, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Janet Iacobuzio, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Jean Passanante, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS
“Girl Meets Commonism” (Girl Meets World), Written by Joshua Jacobs & Michael Jacobs; Disney Channel
“Just Add Mom” (Just Add Magic), Written by John-Paul Nickel; Amazon Studios
“Mel vs. The Night Mare of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios (WINNER)
“Mucko Polo, Grouch Explorer” (Sesame Street), Written by Belinda Ward; HBO

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
“Dance Camp,” teleplay by Nick Turner & Rex New and Cameron Fay, Story by Nick Turner & Rex New; youtube.com
“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas,” written by Geri Cole & Ken Scarborough; HBO (WINNER)
“R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet Of Souls,” written by Billy Brown & Dan Angel; Freeform

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
“Chasing Heroin” (Frontline), written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS
“The Choice 2016” (Frontline); Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS (WINNER)
“Inside Assad’s Syria” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“American Reds,” Written by Richard Wormser; WPTS Dayton
“Jackie Robinson, Part One,” Written by David McMahon & Sarah Burns; PBS (WINNER)
“Netanyahu at War” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Ambush In Dallas” (World News Tonight With David Muir), Written by David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir, David Schoetz; ABC News
“Brussels Under Attack” (World News Tonight With David Muir), Written by David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir, David Schoetz; ABC News
“Muhammad Ali: Remembering A Legend” (48 Hours), Written by Jerry Cipriano, John Craig Wilson; CBS News (WINNER)

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“CBS Sunday Morning Almanac” June 12, 2016 (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS

RADIO DOCUMENTARY
“Chernobyl: 30 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio (WINNER)
“Summer of 2016,” Written by David Shapiro; CBS News Radio

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT—REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“6:40am News” November 13, 2015, Written by Philip Pilato; CBS Radio Network/1010 WINS
“Legends of the Game,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio
“Muhammad Ali: A Tribute to Greatness,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio Network
“World News This Week” August 26, 2016, Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio (WINNER)

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Dishin Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM Radio
“Morley Safer: A Journalist’s Life,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio Network (WINNER)
“Vin Scully”, Written by Jerry Edling; CBS News Radio
“Vin Scully Hangs Up The Mic,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“Big Brother Over The Top Launch & NCIS: Special Agent Tony Dinozzo’s Top Moments,” Written by Erial Tompkins; CBS
“CBS On-Air Reel,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotion (WINNER)
“The Dollmaker, Halloween,” Written by Jennifer H. Kaas; NBC
“Limitless Promos 15/16” (CBS), Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS On-Air Promotion
“Mom,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION
“The Real History of Cinco de Mayo,” (Gawker Media Group), Graphic Animation by Elisa Solinas; youtube.com


Now, here are the Cinema Audio Society winners from Saturday night:

Motion Picture – Live Action

“La La Land”
Production Mixer: Steven Morrow, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Andy Nelson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Ai-Ling Lee
Scoring Mixer: Nicholai Baxter
ADR Mixer: David Betancourt
Foley Mixer: James Ashwill

Motion Picture – Animated

“Finding Dory”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Doc Kane, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Nathan Nance
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Thomas Vicari, CAS
Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

Motion Picture – Documentary

“The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble”
Production Mixer: Dimitri Tisseyre
Production Mixer: Dennis Hamlin
Re-recording Mixer: Peter Horner

Television Movie or Miniseries

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Production Mixer: John Bauman
Re-recording Mixer: Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer: Judah Getz
Foley Mixer: John Guentner

Television Series – 1 Hour

“Game of Thrones” — “Battle of the Bastards”
Production Mixer: Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Mathew Waters, CAS
ADR Mixer: Richard Dyer, CAS
Foley Mixer: Brett Voss, CAS

Television Series – 1/2 Hour

“Modern Family” — “The Storm”
Production Mixer: Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Brian R. Harman, CAS

Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials

“Grease Live!”
Production Mixer: J. Mark King
Music Mixer: Bill Dawes
Playback and SFX Mixer: Eric Johnston
Protools Playback Music Mixer: Pablo Mungula

Outstanding Product – Production

CEDAR DNS2 Dynamic Noise Suppression Unit

Outstanding Product – Post-Production

McDSP Plug-ins SA-2 Dialog Processor

CAS Student Recognition Award

Sam Wenrui Fan, Chapman University

Filmmaker Award

Jon Favreau


Finally, here also are the Hair/Makeup guild winners:

1. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Make-Up Artists: Karen McDonald, Akemi Hart
LA LA LAND
Make-Up Artists: Torsten Witte, Angel Radefeld-Wright
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Make-Up Artists: Liz Bernstrom, Sherryn Smith
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Donald Mowat, Malanie J. Romero, Elaine Offers

ZOOLANDER 2
Make-Up Artist: Maurizio Silvi

2. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

LA LA LAND – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Barbara Lorenz, Jackie Masteran, Frida Aradottir

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Hair Stylists: Yolanda Toussieng, Jules Holdren
SULLY
Hair Stylists: Patricia Dehaney, Jose Zamora
THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN
Hair Stylist: Alan D’Angerio
ZOOLANDER 2
Hair Stylist: Aldo Signoretti

3. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

DOCTOR STRANGE
Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Make-Up Artists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald
HAIL, CAESAR!
Make-Up Artists: Jean Ann Black, Julie Hewett, Zoe Hay
LOVING
Make-Up Artists: Julia Lallas, Katie Middleton
SUICIDE SQUAD – WINNER
Make-Up Artist: Alessandro Bertolazzi

4. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Hair Stylists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Hair Stylist: J. Roy Helland
HAIL, CAESAR! – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Cydney Cornell, Pauletta Lewis-Irwin, Matt Danon

JACKIE
Hair Stylists: Catherine Leblanc-Caraes, Tony Rochetti
LOVING
Hair Stylists: Kenneth Walker, Elizabeth Paschall

5. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

DEADPOOL
Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement
DOCTOR STRANGE
Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Make-Up Artist: Fae Hammond
STAR TREK BEYOND – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD
Make-Up Artists: Christopher Nelson, Sean Sansom, Greg Nicotero

6. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

EMPIRE
Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Ashunta Sheriff
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
THE VOICE
Make-Up Artists: Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Diane Mayo
TRANSPARENT
Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Melanie Romero, Toniya Verna
WESTWORLD – WINNER

Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Elisa Marsh, Rolf Keppler

7. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

DANCING WITH THE STARS – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Dean Banowetz

EMPIRE
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Teresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly
SCREAM QUEENS
Hair Stylists: Crystal Cook, Anna Quinn, Ai Nakata
THE VOICE
Hair Stylists: Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Renee Ferruggia
TRANSPARENT
Hair Stylists: Terrell L. Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Angela Gurule

8. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Jane Walker, Kay Bilk

PENNY DREADFUL
Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
STRANGER THINGS
Make-Up Artists: Amy L. Forsythe, Samantha Smith
WESTWORLD
Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Rolf Keppler

9. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

GAME OF THRONES – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

MASTERS OF SEX
Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman
PENNY DREADFUL
Hair Stylists: Luca Vannella, Alexis Continente
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Hair Stylists: Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher
STRANGER THINGS
Hair Stylists: Sarah Hindsgaul, Evelyn Roach

10. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

GAME OF THRONES
Make-Up Artists: Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
PENNY DREADFUL
Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Alliso
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Dernier
THE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber
WESTWORLD – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada

11. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE
Make-Up Artists: Tegan Taylor, Tania McComas
MASCOTS
Make-Up Artists: Gigi Williams, Michelle Kim
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Make-Up Artist: Randy Daudlin
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote

THE 10th DATE
Make-Up Artists: Dionne Wynn, Stephanie Bravo

12. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson

GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE
Hair Stylists: Ange Grmolyes, Courtney Ullrich
MOTHER MAY I SLEEP WITH DANGER
Hair Stylists: Connie Kallos, Dawn Dudley, Tyler Ely
2016 MTV VMAs
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Kimberly Kimble
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Hair Stylist: Franchie Pir

13. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight
GREASE: LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash
HAIRSPRAY LIVE!
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes Weaver, Judy Yonemoto
THE PEOPLE v. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Zoe Hay, Heather Plott

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN
Make-Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote, Deja Smith

14. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson
GREASE: LIVE
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
ROOTS
Hair Stylists: Tony Ward, Adam Gaeta, Talli Pachter
THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Christopher Clark, Natalie Driscoll

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP
Hair Stylists: Debra Johnson, Chris Vaughan

15. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

ALL THE WAY
Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

BLACK MIRROR: “MEN AGAINST FIRE”
Make-Up Artists: Kristyan Mallett, Tanya Lodge
ROOTS
Make-Up Artists: Elvis Jones, Adam Walls, Bailey Domke
THE AMERICAN WEST
Make-Up Artists: Amy Wadford, Fiona Mifsud

16. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE – PROMO – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz

COLDPLAY – “HYMN FOR THE WEEKEND” FEAT. BEYONCE
Make-Up Artist: Francesca Tolot
GWEN STEFANI – “MAKE ME LIKE YOU”
Make-Up Artists: Mira Cho, Marisa Ramirez, Gregory Arlt
ROCKET MORTGAGE & STAR TREK BEYOND: “HOW TO”
Make-Up Artists: Bruce Spaulding Fuller, Michael P Mekash
WEIRD AL: SUNDANCETV ON DIRECTTV
Make-Up Artist: Sean James Cummins

17. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

APPLE TV: “FATHER TIME” WITH KOBE BRYANT & MICHAEL B. JORDAN
Hair Stylist: Stacy Morris
DIOR J’ADORE “THE ABSOLUTE FEMININITY” FEAT. CHARLIZE THERON – WINNER
Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

PRADA PRESENTS “PAST FORWARD” BY DAVID O. RUSSELL
Hair Stylists: Renee J. Vaca, Gail Ryan, Sean Smith
ROCKET MORTGAGE & STAR TREK BEYOND: “HOW TO”
Hair Stylists: Aimee M. Macabeo, Kaity Licina
SELENA GOMEZ “LOVE YOUR HAIR LONGER” WITH PANTENE
Hair Stylist: Serena Radaelli

18. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

A CHORUS LINE – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Romain Markus Myers

AKHNATEN – L.A. OPERA
Make-Up Artists: Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Linda Cardenas
ALL THE WAY
Make-Up Artists: Kevin Haney, Gillian Woodson
THEATRE OF THE WORLD
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Christina Tracey

19. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

A CHORUS LINE
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy
AKHNATEN – L.A. OPERA
Hair Stylists: Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini
ALL THE WAY
Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee
AMADEUS – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee

FOR THE RECORD: SCORSESE – AMERICAN CRIME REQUIEM
Hair Stylists: Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Vanessa Dionne

20. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MARYELLEN 1955: EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS
Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Laura Peyer
HENRY DANGER
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: THE NEXT GENERATION – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

THE THUNDERMANS
Make-Up Artists: Todd Tucker, Martin Astles
WALK THE PRANK
Make-Up Artists: Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

21. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MARYELLEN 1955: EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS
Hair Stylists: Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner
GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET
Hair Stylists: Josie Peng, Bia Iftikhar
HENRY DANGER
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: THE NEXT GENERATION – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Dean Banowetz, Cory Rotenburg, Kimi Messina

WALK THE PRANK
Hair Stylists: Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd

22. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

SUPERSOUL SUNDAY
Make-Up Artist: Derrick Rutledge
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman
THE REAL – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Mills, Kevin Haney, Brian Penikas

THE TALK
Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Robert Bolger

23. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

SUPERSOUL SUNDAY
Hair Stylist: Nicole Mangrum
THE REAL
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers
THE TALK
Hair Stylists: Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio

Stay tuned for the final precursors in the days to come!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He also contributes to several other film-related websites.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.