Updated Oscar predictions for November


We’re heading towards the end of the line, ladies and gentlemen. Well into November now, we’ve only got a few films left to see before all of the contenders will be known entities. As such, it’s a perfect time for an Academy Award predictions update. This is also the time of the year where multiple updates in a month seems appropriate, and in fact, necessary. The race is constantly evolving, which makes any prediction made a month ago completely obsolete. We’re not quite at the weekly point in the year yet, but that’s not too far off, frankly. Before you know it, the big morning will be upon us, and then it’ll be on to Phase Two.

Some things reflected here include Steve Carell going Supporting for Battle of the Sexes, as well as Chappaquidick being pushed to 2018. There’s also the fallout of Kevin Spacey being recast with Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World. Plummer isn’t included right now since that’s just such an X factor at the moment, but keep an eye on him if his work is completed in time and the film still hits theaters in December. Other than that, there’s movies and performances constantly juggling for space at the top of each category. Read on and you can see who and what I have getting nominated at the moment…

Here now are the latest Oscar predictions for this month:

BEST PICTURE

1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Dunkirk
3. The Shape of Water
4. Darkest Hour
5. Call Me By Your Name
6. The Post
7. Lady Bird
8. I, Tonya
9. The Florida Project
10. The Big Sick

Next in line: 11. The Disaster Artist 12. Blade Runner 2049 13. Last Flag Flying 14. Mudbound 15. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 16. Battle of the Sexes 17. Phantom Thread 18. Get Out 19. Molly’s Game 20. Detroit 21. The Greatest Showman 22. Downsizing 23. mother! 24. Wonder Wheel 25. All the Money in the World 26. Stronger 27. Wonderstruck 28. Suburbicon 29. The 15:17 to Paris 30. Wonder Woman

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
2. Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
3. Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour
5. Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Next in line: 6. Sean Baker – The Florida Project 7. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name 8. Steven Spielberg – The Post 9. Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049 10. Richard Linklater – Last Flag Flying 11. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread 12. Jordan Peele – Get Out 13. Dee Rees – Mudbound 14. Valerie Faris and Jonathan Dayton – Battle of the Sexes 15. James Franco – The Disaster Artist

BEST ACTOR

1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
2. Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
3. Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
4. Tom Hanks – The Post
5. James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Next in line: 6. Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel Esq 7. Steve Carell – Last Flag Flying 8. Andrew Garfield – Breathe 9. Christian Bale – Hostiles 10. Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name 11. Sam Elliott – The Hero 12. Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 13. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman (or Logan) 14. Jeremy Renner – Wind River 15. Matt Damon – Downsizing (or Suburbicon)

BEST ACTRESS

1. Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
2. Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
4. Meryl Streep – The Post
5. Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Next in line: 6. Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game 7. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes 8. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel 9. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul 10. Jennifer Lawrence – mother! 11. Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool 12. Diane Kruger – In the Fade 13. Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread 14. Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick 15. Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
3. Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
4. Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
5. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

Next in line: 6. Mark Rylance – Dunkirk 7. Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour 8. Harrison Ford – Blade Runner 2049 9. Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water 10. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound 11. Michael Stulhbarg – Call Me By Your Name 12. Garret Hedlund – Mudbound 13. Will Poulter – Detroit 14. Idris Elba – Molly’s Game 15. Patrick Stewart – Logan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Allison Janney – I, Tonya
2. Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
3. Melissa Leo – Novitiate
4. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
5. Kristen Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour

Next in line: 6. Claire Foy – Breathe 7. Hong Chau – Downsizing 8. Tatiana Maslany – Stronger 9. Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime 10. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water 11. Michelle Williams – The Greatest Showman 12. Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread 13. Mary J. Blige – Mudbound 14. Michelle Pfeiffer – mother! 15. Miranda Richardson – Stronger

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. The Shape of Water
3. Darkest Hour
4. Lady Bird
5. The Big Sick

Next in line: 6. The Florida Project 7. Get Out 8. I, Tonya 9. Dunkirk 10. The Post 11. Battle of the Sexes 12. Phantom Thread 13. Detroit 14. Downsizing 15. Wonder Wheel

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Disaster Artist
3. Mudbound
4. Molly’s Game
5. Last Flag Flying

Next in line: 6. The Death of Stalin 7. Stronger 8. The Beguiled 9. Blade Runner 2049 10. Logan 11. Victoria and Abdul 12. Wonderstruck 13. Thank You For Your Service 14. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 15. The 15:17 to Paris

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

1. Coco
2. Loving Vincent
3. The LEGO Batman Movie
4. The Breadwinner
5. Cars 3

Next in line: 6. The LEGO Ninjago Movie 7. The Girl Without Hands 8. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie 9. Despicable Me 3 10. The Star 11. The Boss Baby 12. Ferdinand 13. In This Corner of the World 14. A Silent Voice 15. My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Dunkirk
4. The Shape of Water
5. Darkest Hour

Next in line: 6. Beauty and the Beast 7. Wonder Wheel 8. Battle of the Sexes 9. The Disaster Artist 10. The Post 11. The Greatest Showman 12. Phantom Thread 13. The Beguiled 14. Downsizing 15. Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. The Shape of Water
4. Darkest Hour
5. Wonder Wheel

Next in line: 6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 7. Mudbound 8. mother! 9. Phantom Thread 10. Downsizing 11. Wonderstruck 12. The Post 13. Call Me By Your Name 14. The Beguiled 15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

1. Phantom Thread
2. The Beguiled
3. Victoria and Abdul
4. Darkest Hour
5. Beauty and the Beast

Next in line: 6. Dunkirk 7. Wonder Wheel 8. The Greatest Showman 9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 11. Mudbound 12. Battle of the Sexes 13. Wonder Woman 14. Blade Runner 2049 15. The Lost City of Z

BEST FILM EDITING

1. Dunkirk
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Darkest Hour
4. The Shape of Water
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Next in line: 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. The Post 8. I, Tonya 9. mother! 10. Detroit 11. Phantom Thread 12. Last Flag Flying 13. Baby Driver 14. The Disaster Artist 15. Molly’s Game

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

1. Darkest Hour
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. I, Tonya

Next in line: 4. Logan 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 6. The Shape of Water 7. Wonder Woman 8. Blade Runner 2049 9. Thor: Ragnorak 10. Justice League 11. The Greatest Showman 12. Phantom Thread 13. Downsizing 14. Victoria and Abdul 15. All the Money in the World

BEST SOUND MIXING

1. Dunkirk
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. The Greatest Showman
5. Baby Driver

Next in line: 6. Spider-Man: Homecoming 7. Kong: Skull Island 8. Detroit 9. War for the Planet of the Apes 10. Wonder Woman 11. Thor: Ragnorak 12. Transformers: The Last Knight 13. mother! 14. Justice League 15. Alien: Covenant

BEST SOUND EDITING

1. Dunkirk
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. The Greatest Showman
5. Wonder Woman

Next in line: 6. Baby Driver 7. Kong: Skull Island 8. Detroit 9. War for the Planet of the Apes 10. Spider-Man: Homecoming 11. Thor: Ragnorak 12. Transformers: The Last Knight 13. mother! 14. Justice League 15. Alien: Covenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Dunkirk
4. War for the Planet of the Apes
5. Thor: Ragnorak

Next in line: 6. Wonder Woman 7. Downsizing 8. Spider-Man: Homecoming 9. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 10. Justice League 11. Murder on the Orient Express 12. Okja 13. Alien: Covenant 14. Logan 15. Transformers: The Last Knight

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

1. Dunkirk
2. The Shape of Water
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Darkest Hour
5. Three Billboards of Ebbing, Missouri

Next in line: 6. Battle of the Sexes 7. The Post 8. Blade Runner 2049 9. The Greatest Showman 10. Coco 11. Phantom Thread 12. Baby Driver 13. War for the Planet of the Apes 14. Wind River 15. Wonderstruck

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

1. Coco
2. The Greatest Showman
3. Beauty and the Beast
4. Thank You For Your Service
5. The Hero

Next in line: 6. Fifty Shades Darker 7. Detroit 8. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power 9. Battle of the Sexes 10. Marshall 11. Chasing Coral 12. Only The Brave 13. Call Me By Your Name 14. The LEGO Batman Movie 15. A Ghost Story

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Jane
2. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
3. Risk
4. Chasing Coral
5. Cries from Syria

6. Icarus 7. Long Strange Trip 8. The Final Year 9. Kedi 10. City of Ghosts 11. Last Men in Aleppo 12. Human Flow 13. Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press 14. Strong Island 15. Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – With a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

1. BPM: Beats Per Minute
2. First They Killed My Father
3. In the Fade
4. A Fantastic Woman
5. The Square

6. Happy End 7. Loveless 8. The Divine Order 9. Foxtrot 10. Tom of Finland 11. On Body and Soul 12. Thelma 13. Men Don’t Cry 14. Woodpeckers 15. The Insult

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

1. Lou
2. Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

?

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

?


Stay tuned for another update to these predictions before the month of November is out!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He also contributes to several other film-related websites.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.