"Green Book" is a crowd pleaser of the highest order and a definite Oscar contender                Steve McQueen and a phenomenal ensemble cast help make "Widows" look effortless                "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" offers something for every type of Coen Brothers fan                Updated Academy Award predictions for early November                Review Round-Up: "Dr. Seuss' The Grinch", "El Angel" "The Long Dumb Road", and "Outlaw King"                Taking a look at potential Best Documentary Feature contenders                "The Front Runner" is a terrific and timely film for right around Election Day                Hollywood Film Awards Marked the Launch of Awards Season                Taking a first crack at Golden Globe predictions                “The Favourite” and “The Front Runner”: Films to see in November                Awkwafina to Host 22nd Hollywood Film Awards                Review Round-Up: "Bodied", "The Nutcracker and the Four Realms", and "The Other Side of the Wind"                Rosamund Pike is a force to be reckoned with in "A Private War"                Black Panther, Incredibles 2 to Receive Hollywood Film Awards                "Boy Erased" has Joel Edgerton stretching himself as a prestige filmmaker        

Final Oscar predictions and SAG results


Folks, it all comes down to this. The time for talk is over. The Academy Award nominations will be announced tomorrow morning. Over the weekend, two of the most important precursors chimed in, albeit with Oscar voting already closed. The Producers Guild of America and the Screen Actors Guild gave us some potential information, though more perhaps having to do with our ultimate winners. The guilds have made a case for certain films, while others are hoping that Academy voters through them a bone in less than 24 hours. Oscar is about to have their say. As such, don’t expect any major changes since last week. What’s done is done. Now, we wait…

Below you will see my final Academy Award predictions. Yes, it’s last call. This comes hot on the heels of the PGA prize going to The Shape of Water (along with Coco for Animation and Jane for Documentary) on Saturday, with yesterday evening SAG crowning the front-running quartet of Gary Oldman (for Darkest Hour), Frances McDormand (for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Sam Rockwell (also for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), and Allison Janney (for I, Tonya). Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri also took Best Ensemble, their version of Best Picture. As such, The Shape of Water looks set to duke it out with Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri for the Academy’s top prize, with Get Out and especially Lady Bird lurking in the shadows and hoping to sneak up the middle in the end. For now, take a look at the predictions and come back tomorrow for the results of the big morning.


First up, the Screen Actors Guild results:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:
“The Big Sick”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (WINNER)
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us” (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Claire Foy, “The Crown” (WINNER)
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (WINNER)
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” (WINNER)
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette & Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette & Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock”
Jeff Daniels, “Godless”
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies” (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson,”Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (WINNER)
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:
“Black-ish”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“GLOW”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Veep” (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series:
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Alison Brie, “GLOW”
Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (WINNER)
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”
William H. Macy, “Shameless” (WINNER)
Marc Maron, “GLOW”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series:
“Game of Thrones” (WINNER)
“GLOW”
“Homeland”
“Stranger Things”
“The Walking Dead”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture:
“Wonder Woman” (WINNER)
“Baby Driver”
“Dunkirk”
“Logan”
“War For The Planet Of The Apes”


Now, one last time before the nominations, here are my Oscar predictions:

BEST PICTURE

1. Lady Bird
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Get Out
4. The Shape of Water
5. Dunkirk
6. The Post
7. I, Tonya
8. The Big Sick
9. Call Me By Your Name
10. The Florida Project

Next in line: 11. Darkest Hour 12. Mudbound 13. Wonder Woman 14. Molly’s Game 15. Phantom Thread 16. Baby Driver 17. Blade Runner 2049 18. All the Money in the World 19. Hostiles 20. Logan 21. The Disaster Artist 22. Detroit 23. Battle of the Sexes 24. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 25. Last Flag Flying 26. Downsizing 27. mother! 28. The Greatest Showman 29. Stronger 30. Wonderstruck

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
2. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
3. Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
5. Jordan Peele – Get Out

Next in line: 6. Steven Spielberg – The Post 7. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name 8. Sean Baker – The Florida Project 9. Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049 10. Craig Gillespie – I, Tonya 11. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour 12. Dee Rees – Mudbound 13. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread 14. Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World 15. Patty Jenkins – Wonder Woman

BEST ACTOR

1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
2. Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
3. Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
4. James Franco – The Disaster Artist
5. Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Next in line: 6. Tom Hanks – The Post 7. Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel Esq 8. Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger 9. Christian Bale – Hostiles 10. Robert Pattinson – Good Time 11. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman (or Logan) 12. Steve Carell – Last Flag Flying 13. Andrew Garfield – Breathe 14. Mark Hamill – Star Wars: The Last Jedi 15. Sam Elliott – The Hero

BEST ACTRESS

1. Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
3. Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
4. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
5. Meryl Streep – The Post

Next in line: 6. Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game 7. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul 8. Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World 9. Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool 10. Diane Kruger – In the Fade 11. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes 12. Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread 13. Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 14. Jennifer Lawrence – mother! 15. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
3. Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
4. Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
5. Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Next in line: 6. Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name 7. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes 8. Michael Stulhbarg – Call Me By Your Name 9. Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water 10. Mark Rylance – Dunkirk 11. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound 12. Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour 13. Garret Hedlund – Mudbound 14. Will Poulter – Detroit 15. Patrick Stewart – Logan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Allison Janney – I, Tonya
2. Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
3. Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
4. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
5. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Next in line: 6. Hong Chau – Downsizing 7. Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread 8. Melissa Leo – Novitiate 9. Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip 10. Tatiana Maslany – Stronger 11. Kristen Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour 12. Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime 13. Rosamund Pike – Hostiles 14. Claire Foy – Breathe 15. Carrie Fisher – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Lady Bird
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Get Out
4. The Big Sick
5. I, Tonya

Next in line: 6. The Shape of Water 7. Phantom Thread 8. The Post 9. Dunkirk 10. The Florida Project 11. Darkest Hour 12. Baby Driver 13. Battle of the Sexes 14. Detroit 15. Coco

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Mudbound
3. Molly’s Game
4. The Disaster Artist
5. Logan

Next in line: 6. Wonder Woman 7. The Lost City of Z 8. Victoria and Abdul 9. Blade Runner 2049 10. Last Flag Flying 11. Wonder 12. All the Money in the World 13. Wonderstruck 14. Hostiles 15. Stronger

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

1. Coco
2. The Breadwinner
3. Loving Vincent
4. Ferdinand
5. The LEGO Batman Movie

Next in line: 6. The Boss Baby 7. The Girl Without Hands 8. The Star 9. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie 10. Cars 3 11. The LEGO Ninjago Movie 12. Despicable Me 3 13. In This Corner of the World 14. A Silent Voice 15. My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. The Shape of Water
3. Dunkirk
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
5. Beauty and the Beast

Next in line: 6. Phantom Thread 7. Darkest Hour 8. The Post 9. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 10. Get Out 11. Wonder Woman 12. Logan 13. Downsizing 14. Lady Bird 15. Murder on the Orient Express

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. The Shape of Water
4. Mudbound
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Next in line: 6. Darkest Hour 7. The Post 8. Call Me By Your Name 9. Hostiles 10. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 11. Wonderstruck 12. Lady Bird 13. The Florida Project 14. Wonder Wheel 15. mother!

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

1. Phantom Thread
2. Beauty and the Beast
3. The Shape of Water
4. Victoria and Abdul
5. Murder on the Orient Express

Next in line: 6. The Post 7. Dunkirk 8. I, Tonya 8. The Greatest Showman 10. Darkest Hour 11. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 12. Wonder Woman 13. Thor: Ragnarok 14. The Beguiled 15. Blade Runner 2049

BEST FILM EDITING

1. Dunkirk
2. The Shape of Water
3. Lady Bird
4. I, Tonya
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Next in line: 6. Baby Driver 7. Get Out 8. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 9. The Post 10. Blade Runner 2049 11. Molly’s Game 12. Darkest Hour 13. Phantom Thread 14. The Disaster Artist 15. mother!

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

1. Darkest Hour
2. I, Tonya
3. Bright

Next in line: 4. Wonder 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 6. Victoria and Abdul 7. Ghost in the Shell 8. N/A 9. N/A 10. N/A 11. N/A 12. N/A 13. N/A 14. N/A 15. N/A

BEST SOUND MIXING

1. Dunkirk
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. The Shape of Water
5. Baby Driver

Next in line: 6. Wonder Woman 7. Spider-Man: Homecoming 8. Detroit 9. War for the Planet of the Apes 10. The Greatest Showman 11. Thor: Ragnorak 12. Transformers: The Last Knight 13. mother! 14. Kong: Skull Island 15. Alien: Covenant

BEST SOUND EDITING

1. Dunkirk
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. The Shape of Water
5. Wonder Woman

Next in line: 6. Baby Driver 7. The Greatest Showman 8. Detroit 9. War for the Planet of the Apes 10. Spider-Man: Homecoming 11. Thor: Ragnorak 12. Transformers: The Last Knight 13. mother! 14. Kong: Skull Island 15. Alien: Covenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. War for the Planet of the Apes
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Dunkirk
5. The Shape of Water

Next in line: 6. Okja 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 8. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 9. Kong: Skull Island 10. Alien: Covenant 11. N/A 12. N/A 13. N/A 14. N/A 15. N/A

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

1. The Shape of Water
2. Dunkirk
3. Phantom Thread
4. Three Billboards of Ebbing, Missouri
5. The Post

Next in line: 6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 7. Darkest Hour 8. Victoria and Abdul 9. Blade Runner 2049 10. Battle of the Sexes 11. Coco 12. Wonderstruck 13. All the Money in the World 14. Wind River 15. Logan

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

1. Coco (Remember Me)
2. The Greatest Showman (This Is Me)
3. Call Me By Your Name (Mystery of Love)
4. Beauty and the Beast (Evermore)
5. Detroit (It Ain’t Fair)

Next in line: 6. Call Me By Your Name (Visions of Gideon) 7. Marshall (Stand Up For Something) 8. Mudbound (Mighty River) 9. Fifty Shades Darker (I Don’t Wanna Live Forever) 10. Ferdinand (Home) 11. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (Truth to Power) 12. Chasing Coral (Tell Me How Long) 12. The Star (The Star) 13. The Hero (The Hero) 14. The LEGO Batman Movie (Friends Are Family) 15. Battle of the Sexes (If I Dare)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Jane
2. Faces Places
3. City of Ghosts
4. Icarus
5. Ex Libris – The New York Public Library

6. Chasing Coral 7. Strong Island 8. Human Flow 9. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail 10. Last Men in Aleppo 11. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power 12. Long Strange Trip 13. LA 92 14. Unrest 15. One of Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

1. In the Fade
2. Foxtrot
3. A Fantastic Woman
4. The Square
5. Loveless

6. On Body and Soul 7. The Insult 8. Félicité 9. The Wound 10. N/A 11. N/A 12. N/A 13. N/A 14. N/A 15. N/A

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

1. Lou
2. Fox and the Whale
3. Dear Basketball
4. Garden Party
5. Negative Space

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

1. 10 Meter Tower
2. Ram Dass, Going Home
3. Heroin(e)
4. 116 Cameras
5. Alone

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

1. Lost Face
2. DeKalb Elementary
3. Facing Mecca
4. The Eleven O’Clock
5. My Nephew Emmett


Check back tomorrow to see how it all turns out!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He also contributes to several other film-related websites.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.