“First Man” by Damien Chazelle: Ryan Gosling, Claire Foy - Hollywood Film Tribute                Natalie Portman shines in the otherwise confounding "Vox Lux"                Golden Globe nominations announced! "Vice" leads the charge!                “Green Book” - Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali: Hollywood Film Tribute                "Mary Queen of Scots" can't live up to its royal lineage                "Ben Is Back" sees father and filmmaker Peter Hedges direct his son Lucas Hedges to a brilliant performance                Hollywood Film Tribute: GLENN CLOSE for her excellent performances                A final crack at Golden Globe nominations before Thursday's announcement                “Mary Poppins Returns” and “Once Upon a Deadpool”: Films to see in December                Review Round-Up: "Elliot: The Littlest Reindeer" and "The Mercy"                National Board of Review goes big for "Green Book" and "A Star Is Born"                "Amazing Grace" pays tribute to Aretha Franklin                Could "Vice" be this year's late breaking party crasher for awards season?                A new update to Academy Award predictions for November                Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, and Rachel Weisz are a deliciously dark trio in "The Favourite"        

National Board of Review goes big for “Green Book” and “A Star Is Born”


Yesterday, hot on the heels of the Gotham Awards being handed out the night before, the National Board of Review has chimed in. With the New York Film Critics Circle also announcing tomorrow (updated now to include NYFCC at the bottom of the page), we’re full on into the precursor season. The main focus right now will be NBR, which is the first awards giver of the year to not be focused on independent cinema only. That helps in terms of Oscar correlation, though how much this will end up impacting the Academy remains to be seen. If nothing else, it gives a possible hint at what the precursors could be like in 2018. We shall see, but it’s something to chew on, that’s for sure…

NBR really went (almost) all in for A Star Is Born, citing it in Best Director for Bradley Cooper, Best Actress for Lady Gaga, and Best Supporting Actor for Sam Elliott, as well as listing it among their top 11 films of 2018. Best Film actually went to Green Book, which also took Best Actor for Viggo Mortensen. Also receiving multiple citations was If Beale Street Could Talk, which won Best Supporting Actress for Regina King, as well as Best Adapted Screenplay for Barry Jenkins. Notably, The Favourite and First Man were totally shut out. The rest of the winners can be seen below.


Here are the NBR results, in full:

Best Film: Green Book
Best Director: Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
Best Actress: Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Original Screenplay: Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Animated Feature: Incredibles 2
Breakthrough Performance: Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Best Directorial Debut: Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Best Foreign-Language Film: Cold War
Best Documentary: RBG
Best Ensemble: Crazy Rich Asians
William K. Everson Film History Award: The Other Side of the Wind and They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: 22 July
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: On Her Shoulders

Top Films (in alphabetical order)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star Is Born

Top 5 Foreign-Language Films (in alphabetical order)

Burning
Custody
The Guilty
Happy as Lazzaro
Shoplifters

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order)

Crime + Punishment
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order)

The Death of Stalin
Lean on Pete
Leave No Trace
Mid90s
The Old Man & the Gun
The Rider
Searching
Sorry to Bother You
We the Animals
You Were Never Really Here


Here also are the Gotham Awards from Monday night:

Best Feature
The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos, director (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
First Reformed, Paul Schrader, director (A24)
If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins, director (Annapurna Pictures)
Madeline’s Madeline, Josephine Decker, director (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
*The Rider, Chloé Zhao, director (Sony Pictures Classics)* WINNER

Best Documentary
Bisbee ‘17, Robert Greene, director (4th Row Films)
*Hale County This Morning, This Evening, RaMell Ross, director (The Cinema Guild)* WINNER
Minding the Gap, Bing Liu, director (Hulu & Magnolia Pictures)
Shirkers, Sandi Tan, director (Netflix)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?, Morgan Neville, director (Focus Features)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Ari Aster for Hereditary (A24)
*Bo Burnham for Eighth Grade (A24)* WINNER
Jennifer Fox for The Tale (HBO)
Crystal Moselle for Skate Kitchen (Magnolia Pictures)
Boots Riley for Sorry to Bother You (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Screenplay
The Favourite, Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
*First Reformed, Paul Schrader (A24)* WINNER
Private Life, Tamara Jenkins (Netflix)
Support the Girls, Andrew Bujalski (Magnolia Pictures)
Thoroughbreds, Cory Finley (Focus Features)

Best Actor
Adam Driver in BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)
Ben Foster in Leave No Trace (Bleecker Street)
Richard E. Grant in Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
*Ethan Hawke in First Reformed (A24)* WINNER
Lakeith Stanfield in Sorry to Bother You (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Actress*
Glenn Close in The Wirfe (Sony Pictures Classics)
*Toni Collette in Hereditary (A24)* WINNER
Kathryn Hahn in Private Life (Netflix)
Regina Hall in Support the Girls (Magnolia Pictures)
Michelle Pfeiffer in Where Is Kyra? (Paladin and Great Point Media)

*The 2018 Best Actress nominating committee also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award to Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, and Rachel Weisz for their ensemble performance in The Favourite (Fox Searchlight Pictures).

Breakthrough Actor
Yalitza Aparicio in Roma (Netflix)
*Elsie Fisher in Eighth Grade (A24)* WINNER
Helena Howard in Madeline’s Madeline (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
KiKi Layne in If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie in Leave No Trace (Bleecker Street)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
Alias Grace, Sarah Polley, Mary Harron, Noreen Halpern, executive producers (Netflix)
Big Mouth, Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Jennifer Flackett, Mark Levin, creators; Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Mark Levin & Jennifer Flackett, executive producers (Netflix)
The End of the F***ing World, Andy Baker, Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Ed MacDonald, Dominic Buchanan, Jonathan Entwistle, executive producers (Netflix)
*Killing Eve, Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, executive producers (BBC America)* WINNER
Pose, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, creators; Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Sherry Marsh, executive producers (FX Networks)
Sharp Objects, Marti Noxon, creator; Marti Noxon, Jason Blum, Gillian Flynn, Amy Adams, Jean-Marc Vallée, Nathan Ross, Gregg Fienberg, Charles Layton, Marci Wiseman, Jessica Rhoades, executive producers (HBO)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
*195 Lewis, Chanelle Aponte Pearson and Rae Leone Allen, creators* WINNER
Cleaner Daze, Tess Sweet and Daniel Gambelin, creators
Distance, Alex Dobrenko, creator
The F Word, Nicole Opper, creator
She’s the Ticket, Nadia Hallgren, creator

*Updated with the New York Film Critics Circle announcement*

Best Film:
Roma

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuarón / Roma

Best Screenplay:
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best Actress:
Regina Hall / Support the Girls

Best Actor:
Ethan Hawke / First Reformed

Best Supporting Actress:
Regina King / If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Supporting Actor:
Richard E. Grant / Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Foreign Language Film:
Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski)

Best Cinematography:
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)

Best Nonfiction Film:
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)

Best First Film:
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)

Best Animated Film:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman)

Special Awards:
David Schwartz, stepping down as Chief Film Curator at Museum of the Moving Image after 33 years.
Kino Classics Box Set “Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers”


Stay tuned for more precursors!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He also contributes to several other film-related websites.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.