And the winners of the 2015 British Academy Film Awards are…

boyhood 600x323

Boyhood has been named best film at this year’s BAFTA awards, with Richard Linklater also awarded as best director and Patricia Arquette winning best supporting actress. With a total of five awards, Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel is the evening’s most awarded film, recognised for its original screenplay, makeup/hair, both costume and production design, and for its music.

The Theory of Everything won the award for outstanding British film as well as best adapted screenplay and best actor for Eddie Redmayne for his portrayal of the young Stephen Hawking.

Winners of outstanding British debut are Stephen Beresford (writer) and David Livingstone (producer) for Pride, which was backed by the BFI Film Fund.

The winners were announced at a ceremony at London’s Royal Opera House hosted by Stephen Fry.

baftas 2014 gold faces 600x427

Explore the Best of BAFTA collection on BFI Player
Best film

Winner: Boyhood

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten

Outstanding British film

Winner: The Theory of Everything – James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

’71 – Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King, David Heyman
Pride – Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Stephen Beresford (writer), David Livingstone (producer) – Pride

Elaine Constantine (writer/director) – Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (writer), Yann Demange (director) – ’71
Hong Khaou (writer/director) – Lilting
Paul Katis (director/producer), Andrew De Lotbinière (producer) – Kajaki: The True Story

Film not in the English language

Winner: Ida – Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash – Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Documentary

Winner: Citizenfour – Laura Poitras

20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 Days on Earth – Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Virunga – Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Animated film

Winner: The Lego Movie – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

Director

Winner: Boyhood – Richard Linklater

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
The Theory of Everything – James Marsh
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bó
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Adapted screenplay

Winner: The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

American Sniper – Jason Hall
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King

Leading actor

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading actress

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Supporting actor

Winner: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Supporting actress

Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Emma Stone – Birdman
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Original music

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Cinematography

Winner: Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope

Editing

Winner: Whiplash – Tom Cross

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Production design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Costume design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero

The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble

Makeup and hair

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Sound

Winner: Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Special visual effects

Winner: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

Winner: The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad – Marcus Armitage

British short film

Winner: Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Kármán Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Winner: Jack O’Connell

Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

BBC Films

BAFTA Fellowship

Mike Leigh

To read more go to BAFTA AWARDS

About HollywoodNews.com

Doing our best to bring you "The Pulse of New Hollywood®." Follow us @hollywoodnews

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.