Hollywood Contenders: The fall film festival season is shaping up to be a very exciting one

Venice Film Festival banner 600x144
As we wind down towards the end of the summer, one can’t help but have their minds wander towards what’s next, cinematically speaking. Namely, the fall festival season, which will soon be upon us. We’ve already had the Venice Film Festival announce their lineup, as well as most of the titles playing at the Toronto International Film Festival, but earlier today the New York Film Festival also announced what was playing at their shindig. Now, we mostly know the lay of the festival landscape, and it’s looking very exciting, if I do say so myself. The next few months can’t come soon enough…

Below you will see what the Toronto International Film Festival, Venice Film Festival, and New York Film Festival have announced to date as their entries. Each fest has something interesting and exclusive to offer, while there is some crossover to be found as well. Personally, I’ll be attending NYFF, so New York’s lineup is of a bit more interest to me than Toronto or Venice, though the latter has a great set of movies playing, while the former is certainly going to give us some contenders (TIFF always does). Now, let’s get down to brass tacks and show you what will be playing where. Here we go!

toronto film festival 2011 600x198Toronto

This is what has been announced for TIFF so far:

GALAS:

Arrival, Denis Villeneuve, USA
Deepwater Horizon, Peter Berg, USA – World Premiere
The Edge of Seventeen, Kelly Fremon Craig, USA – World Premiere – CLOSING NIGHT FILM
The Headhunter’s Calling, Mark Williams, Canada – World Premiere
The Journey is the Destination, Bronwen Hughes, United Kingdom/South Africa – World Premiere
JT + The Tennessee Kids, Jonathan Demme, USA – World Premiere
LBJ. Rob Reiner, USA – World Premiere
Lion, Garth Davis, Australia – World Premiere
Loving, Jeff Nichols, USA – North American Premiere
The Magnificent Seven, Antoine Fuqua, USA – World Premiere
A Monster Calls, J.A. Bayona, USA/Spain – World Premiere
Planetarium, Rebecca Zlotowski, France/Belgium – North American Premiere
Queen of Katwe, Mira Nair, South Africa/Uganda – World Premiere
The Rolling Stones Olé Olé Olé! : A Trip Across Latin America, Paul Dugdale, United Kingdom – World Premiere
The Secret Scripture, Jim Sheridan, Ireland – World Premiere
Snowden, Oliver Stone, Germany/USA – World Premiere
Strange Weather, Katherine Dieckmann, USA – World Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

The Age of Shadows (Miljeong), Kim Jee woon, South Korea – North American Premiere
All I See Is You, Marc Forster, Thailand – World Premiere
American Honey, Andrea Arnold, USA – North American Premiere
American Pastoral, Ewan McGregor, USA – World Premiere
Asura: The City of Madness, Kim Sung-soo, South Korea – World Premiere
Barakah Meets Barakah (Barakah yoqabil Barakah), Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia – North American Premiere
Barry, Vikram Gandhi, USA – World Premiere
Birth of the Dragon, George Nolfi, USA/China/Canada – World Premiere
The Birth of a Nation, Nate Parker, USA – International Premiere
Bleed for This, Ben Younger, USA – Canadian Premiere
Blue Jay, Alex Lehmann USA – World Premiere
Brimstone, Martin Koolhoven, Netherlands/Germany/France/Belgium/Sweden/United Kingdom – North American Premiere
BrOTHERHOOD, Noel Clarke, United Kingdom – International Premiere
Carrie Pilby, Susan Johnson, USA – World Premiere
Catfight, Onur Tukel, USA – World Premiere
City of Tiny Lights, Pete Travis, United Kingdom – World Premiere
The Commune (Kollektivet), Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark/Sweden/Netherlands – North American Premiere
Daguerrotype (Le Secret de la chambre noire), Kiyoshi Kurosawa, France/Japan/Belgium – World Premiere
A Death in the Gunj, Konkona Sensharma, India – World Premiere
Denial, Mick Jackson, USA/United Kingdom – World Premiere
Elle, Paul Verhoeven, France – North American Premiere
Foreign Body (Jassad gharib, Corps etranger), Raja Amari, Tunisia/France – World Premiere
Frantz, François Ozon, France/Germany – Canadian Premiere
The Handmaiden (Agassi), Park Chan-wook, South Korea – North American Premiere
Harmonium (Fuchi ni tatsu), Kôji Fukada, Japan/France – North American Premiere
I Am Not Madame Bovary, Feng Xiaogang, China – World Premiere
The Journey, Nick Hamm, United Kingdom – North American Premiere
King of the Dancehall, Nick Cannon, USA/Jamaica – World Premiere
La La Land, Damien Chazelle, USA – Canadian Premiere
The Limehouse Golem, Juan Carlos Medina, United Kingdom – World Premiere
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan, USA – Canadian Premiere
Mascots, Christopher Guest, USA – World Premiere
Maudie, Aisling Walsh, Canada/Ireland – Canadian Premiere
Neruda, Pablo Larraín, Chile/Argentina/Spain/France – Canadian Premiere
Nocturnal Animals, Tom Ford, USA/United Kingdom – North American Premiere
The Oath, Baltasar Kormákur, Iceland – World Premiere
Orphan (Orpheline), Arnaud des Pallières, France – World Premiere
Paris Can Wait, Eleanor Coppola, USA – World Premiere
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch, USA – North American Premiere
The Salesman (Forushande), Asghar Farhadi, Iran/France – North American Premiere
Salt and Fire, Werner Herzog, Germany/USA/France/Mexico – North American Premiere
Sing, Garth Jennings, USA/France – World Premiere
Souvenir, Bavo Defurne, Belgium/Luxembourg/France – North American Premiere
Things to Come (L’Avenir), Mia Hansen-Løve, France/Germany – Canadian Premiere
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade, Germany – Canadian Premiere
Trespass Against Us, Adam Smith, United Kingdom – World Premiere
Una, Benedict Andrews, United Kingdom – Canadian Premiere
Unless, Alan Gilsenan, Canada/Ireland – World Premiere
The Wasted Times (Luo Man Di Ke Xiao Wang Shi) Cheng Er, China – World Premiere

venice film festival palazzo 600x310Venice

This is what to expect at the Venice Film Festival:

OPENING NIGHT FILM

La La Land, dir: Damien Chazelle (in competition)

CLOSING NIGHT FILM

The Magnificent Seven, dir: Antoine Fuqua (out of competition)

VENICE 73 COMPETITION

The Bad Batch, dir: Ana Lily Amirpour (U.S.)
Une Vie, dir: Stéphane Brizé (France/Belgium)
La La Land, dir: Damien Chazelle (U.S.)
The Light Between Oceans, dir: Derek Cianfrance (U.S./Australia/New Zealand)
El Ciudadano Ilustre, dirs: Mariano Cohn, Gaston Duprat (Argentina/Spain)
Spira Mirabilis, dirs: Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti (Italy/Switzerland)
The Woman Who Left, dir: Lav Diaz (Philippines)
La Region Salvaje, dir: Amat Escalante (Mexico)
Nocturnal Animals, dir: Tom Ford (U.S.)
Piuma, dir: Roan Johnson (Italy)
Paradise, dir: Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia/Germany)
Brimstone, dir: Martin Koolhoven (Netherlands/Germany/Belgium/France/UK/Sweden)
On The Milky Road, dir: Emir Kusturica (Serbia/UK/U.S.)
Jackie, dir: Pablo Larrain (U.S./Chile)
Voyage Of Time, dir: Terrence Malick (U.S./Germany)
El Cristo Ciego, dir: Christopher Murray (Chile/France)*
Frantz, dir: François Ozon (France)
Questi Giorni, dir: Giuseppe Piccioni (Italy)
Arrival, dir: Denis Villeneuve (U.S.)
Les Beaux Jours D’Aranjuez, dir: Wim Wenders (France/Germany)

OUT OF COMPETITION

The Young Pope (episodes 1&2), dir: Paolo Sorrentino (Italy/France/Spain/U.S.)
The Bleeder, dir: Philippe Falardeau (U.S./Canada)
The Magnificent Seven, dir: Antoine Fuqua (U.S.)
Hacksaw Ridge, dir: Mel Gibson (U.S./Australia)
The Journey, dir: Nick Hamm (UK)
A Jamais, dir: Benoît Jacquot (France/Portugal)
Gantz: O, dir: Yasushi Kawamura (Japan)
The Age Of Shadows, dir: Jee-woon Kim (Korea)
Monte, dir: Amir Naderi (Italy/U.S./France)
Tommaso, dir: Kim Rossi Stuart (Italy)

Documentaries

Our War, dirs: Bruno Chiaravalloti (Italy/U.S.)
I Called Him Morgan, dir: Kasper Collin (Sweden/U.S.)
One More Time With Feeling, dir: Andrew Dominik (UK)
Austerlitz, dir: Sergei Loznitsa (Germany)
Assalto Al Cielo, dir: Francesco Munzi (Italy)
Safari, dir: Ulrich Seidl (Austria/Denmark)
American Anarchist, dir: Charlie Siskel (U.S.)
Planetarium, dir: Rebecca Zlotowski (France/Belgium)

VENICE HORIZONS

Tarde Para La Ira, dir: Raul Arevalo (Spain)
King Of The Belgians, dirs: Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth (Belgium/Netherlands/Bulgaria)
Through The Wall, dir: Rama Burshtein (Israel)
Liberami, dir: Federica Di Giacomo (Italy/France)
Big Big World, dir: Reha Erdem (Turkey)
Gukoroku, dir: Kei Ishikawa (Japan)
Maudite Poutine, dir: Karl Lemieux (Canada)
Sao Jorge, dir: Marco Martins (Portugal/France)
Dawson City: Frozen Time, dir: Bill Morrison (U.S./France)
Réparer Les Vivants, dir: Katel Quillévéré (France/Belgium)
White Sun, dir: Deepak Rauniyar (Nepal/U.S./Qatar/Netherlands)
Malaria, dir: Parviz Shahbazi (Iran)
Kekszakallu, dir: Gaston Solnicki (Argentina)*
Home, dir: Fien Troch (Belgium)
Die Einsiedler, dir: Ronny Trocker (Germany/Austria)*
Il Piu Grande Sogno, dir: Michele Viannucci (Italy)*
Boys In The Trees, dir: Nicholas Verso (Australia)*
Bitter Money, dir: Bing Wang (Hong Kong/France)
Dark Night, dir: Tim Sutton (U.S.) – Special screening, out of competition

CINEMA NEL GIARDINO

Inseparables, dir: Marcos Carnevale (Argentina)
Franca: Chaos And Creation, dir: Francesco Carrozzini (Italy/U.S.)
In Dubious Battle, dir: James Franco (U.S.)
The Net, dir: Kim Ki-duk (Korea)
L’Estate Addosso, dir: Gabriele Muccino (Italy)
The Secret Life Of Pets, dir: Chris Renaud, Yarrow Cheney (U.S.)
Robinu, dir: Michele Santoro (Italy)
My Art, dir: Laurie Simmons (U.S.)

BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA

Ears, dir: Alessandro Aronadio (Italy)
Hotel Salvation, dir: Shubhashish Bhutiani (India)
One Sister, dirs: Sofia Brokenshire, Verena Kuri (Argentina)
La Soledad, dir: Jorge Thielen-Armand (Venezuela)

VENICE CLASSICS

The Nights Of Zayandeh-Rood, dir: Moshen Makhmalbaf (Iran 1990)
Manhattan, dir: Woody Allen (U.S. 1979)
Pretty Poison, dir: Noel Black (U.S. 1968)
Money, dir: Robert Bresson (France/Switzerland 1983)
Everybody Go Home!, dir: Luigi Comencini (Italy/France 1960)
The Man With The Balloons, dir: Marco Ferreri (Italy/France 1965)
The Brat, dir: John Ford (U.S. 1931)
The Great Sacrifice, dir: Veit Harlan (Germany 1942)
Twentieth Century, dir: Howard Hawks (U.S. 1934)
Legend Of The Mountain, dir: King Hu (Hong Kong 1979)
The Ondekoza, dir: Tai Kato (Japan 1979)
Seven Samurai, dir: Akira Kurosawa (Japan 1954)
An American Werewolf In London, dir: John Landis (UK 1981)
Le Voleur, dir: Louis Malle (France/Italy 1965)
Dark Eyes, dir: Nikita Michalkov (Italy/USSR 1987)
The Battle Of Algiers, dir: Gillo Pontecorvo (Italy/Algeria 1966)
1848, dir: Dino Risi (Italy 1948)
Scent Of A Woman, dir: Dino Risi (Italy 1974)
Dawn Of The Dead (European cut), dir: George Romero (U.S./Italy 1978)
Stalker, dir: Andrej Tarkovskij (USSR 1979)
The City Stands Trial, dir: Luigi Zampa (Italy 1952)

VENICE CLASSICS DOCUMENTARIES

Events In A Cloud Chamber, dir: Ashim Ahluwalia (India)
The Man Came Along – A Conversation With Ermanno Olmi, dir: Alessandro Bignami (Italy)
Bozzetto Non Troppo, dir: Marco Bonfanti (Italy)
Perche Sono Un Genio! Lorenza Mazzetti, dirs: Stefano Della Casa, Francesco Frisari (Italy)
Along For The Ride, dir: Nick Ebeling (U.S.)
A Journey Through 3D Cinema – A Vintage Tale, dir: Jesus Garces Lambert (Italy)
Water And Sugar. Carlo Di Palma, The Colors Of Life, dir: Fariborz Kamkari (Italy)
David Lynch The Art Of Life, dirs: Jon Nguyen, Neergaard Holm, Rick Barnes (U.S/Denmark)
Cinema Futures, dir: Michael Palm (Austria)
The Graduation, dir: Claire Simon (France/Beligum)

New York

Lastly, this is what has so far been put forward as NYFF entries, including earlier today’s main slate announcement:

54TH NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL:

Opening Night
“The 13th”
Directed by Ava DuVernay

Centerpiece
“20th Century Women”
Directed by Mike Mills

Closing Night
“The Lost City of Z”
Directed by James Gray

MAIN SLATE

“Aquarius”
Directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho

“Certain Women”
Directed by Kelly Reichardt

“Elle”
Directed by Paul Verhoeven

“Fire at Sea / Fuocoammare”
Directed by Gianfranco Rosi

“Graduation / Bacalaureat”
Directed by Cristian Mungiu

“Hermia and Helena”
Directed by Matías Piñeiro

“I, Daniel Blake”
Directed by Ken Loach

“Julieta”
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

“Manchester by the Sea”
Directed by Kenneth Lonergan

“Moonlight”
Directed by Barry Jenkins

“My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea”
Directed by Dash Shaw

“Neruda”
Directed by Pablo Larraín

“Paterson”
Directed by Jim Jarmusch

“Personal Shopper”
Directed by Olivier Assayas

“The Rehearsal”
Directed by Alison Maclean

“Sieranevada”
Directed by Cristi Puiu

“Son of Joseph / Le fils de Joseph”
Directed by Eugène Green

“Staying Vertical / Rester vertical”
Directed by Alain Guiraudie

“Things to Come / L’Avenir”
Directed by Mia Hansen-Løve

“Toni Erdmann”
Directed by Maren Ade

“The Unknown Girl”
Directed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

“Yourself and Yours”
Directed by Hong Sangsoo

Stay tuned for much more from the fall festival season!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He contributes to several other film-related websites and is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.