DGA nominations announced and include frontrunner Damien Chazelle

directors guild of america logo 600x338
Today, the Directors Guild of America (or DGA) announced their nominees, further shaping the Oscar race. They come hot on the heels of yesterday featuring the American Society of Cinematographers (or ASC) announcing, as well as the Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild. Earlier today, before DGA, the Costume Designers Guild announced too. They’ll all be seen, but the DGA is the one to focus on. They’re the precursor of this lot that’s truly going to shape the race. Historically, you try not to bet against the majority of DGA nominees scoring with Oscar. It’s just a very predictive and powerful guild…

As you’ll see momentarily below, the DGA wound up citing the usual three suspects in Damien Chazelle for La La Land, Barry Jenkins for Arrival, and Kenneth Lonergan for Manchester by the Sea. From there, things got interesting. Many pundits, myself included, had predicted Denis Villenueve to score for Arrival, so while that was a pleasant surprise, it wasn’t a shock. The final nominee, however, was. That would be Garth Davis for Lion, beating out the likes of Mel Gibson for Hacksaw Ridge, David Mackenzie for Hell or High Water, and Martin Scorsese for Silence. Davis actually was double nominated, also showing up in the First Time category (and likely being the frontrunner there now), along with Kelly Fremon Craig for The Edge of Seventeen, Tim Miller for Deadpool, Nate Parker for The Birth of a Nation, and Dan Trachtenberg for 10 Cloverfield Lane. In the big category, it seems like Chazelle’s to lose, though Jenkins is very much in play and not far off.

Here now are the Directors Guild of America nominations for film:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM FOR 2016

DAMIEN CHAZELLE
La La Land (Lionsgate)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton
Second Second Assistant Director: Brett Robinson
Additional Second Assistant Director: Dodi Rubenstein

GARTH DAVIS
Lion (The Weinstein Company)

Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

BARRY JENKINS
Moonlight (A24)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Jennifer Radzikowski

KENNETH LONERGAN
Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Declan Baldwin
First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
Second Assistant Director: David Blazina
Second Second Assistant Directors: Tim LaDue, Scooter Perrotta

DENIS VILLENEUVE
Arrival (Paramount Pictures)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Stan Wlodkowski
First Assistant Director: Donald L. Sparks
Second Assistant Director: Brigitte Goulet
Second Second Assistant Director: Karine P. Labelle

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR FOR 2016

GARTH DAVIS
Lion (The Weinstein Company)

Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

KELLY FREMON CRAIG
The Edge of Seventeen (STX Entertainment)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Brendan Ferguson
Production Manager: Dan Clarke
First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

TIM MILLER
Deadpool
(Twentieth Century Fox)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: John J. Kelly
First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

NATE PARKER
The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mark Moran
First Assistant Director: Tomas Deckaj
Second Assistant Director: Mark C. Stevens
Second Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers

DAN TRACHTENBERG
10 Cloverfield Lane (Paramount Pictures)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
First Assistant Director: Jason Blumenfeld
Second Assistant Director: Paul B. Uddo
Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan M. Warren
Location Manager: Batou A. Chandler

LLL d 33_5542.NEF
Yesterday, the American Society of Cinematographers released their nominees, so I wanted to show that to you all now. Here are the ASC nominations:

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for “Lion”
James Laxton for “Moonlight”
Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC for “Silence”
Linus Sandgren, FSF for “La La Land”
Bradford Young, ASC for “Arrival”

c1279ef9a0bfa0d2b35467cc5e60e52eb5cf47aec7acc38b5b054fc33cdaf502
Also yesterday, the Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild released their nominations, which looked like this:

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“Captain Fantastic”
Make-Up Artists: Karen McDonald, Akemi Hart

“La La Land”
Make-Up Artists: Torsten Witte, Angel Radefeld-Wright

“Manchester by the Sea”
Make-Up Artists: Liz Bernstrom, Sherryn Smith

“Nocturnal Animals”
Make-Up Artist: Donald Mowat, Malanie J. Romero, Elaine Offers

“Zoolander 2”
Make-Up Artists: Maurizio Silvi

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“Doctor Strange”
Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Make-Up Artists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald

“Hail, Caesar!”
Make-Up Artists: Jean Ann Black, Julie Hewett, Zoe Hay

“Loving”
Make-Up Artists: Julia Lallas, Katie Middleton

“Suicide Squad”
Make-Up Artist: Alessandro Bertolazzi

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“Deadpool”
Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement

“Doctor Strange”
Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Make-Up Artist: Fae Hammond

“Star Trek Beyond”
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo

“Suicide Squad”
Make-Up Artists: Christopher Nelson, Sean Sansom, Greg Nicotero

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“La La Land”
Hair Stylists: Barbara Lorenz, Jackie Masteran, Frida Aradottir

“Nocturnal Animals”
Hair Stylists: Yolanda Toussieng, Jules Holdren

“Sully”
Hair Stylists: Patricia Dehaney, Jose Zamora”Spectre”

“The Girl on the Train”
Hair Stylist: Alan D’Angerio

“Spy”
Hair Stylists: Aldo Signoretti

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Hair Stylists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald

“Florence Foster Jenkins”
Hair Stylist: J. Roy Helland

“Hail, Caesar!”
Hair Stylists: Cydney Cornell, Pauletta Lewis-Irwin, Matt Danon

“Jackie”
Hair Stylists: Catherine Leblanc-Caraes, Tony Rochetti

“Loving”
Hair Stylists: Kenneth Walker, Elizabeth Paschall

Captain Fantastic
Earlier, we had the Costume Designers Guild announce, as mentioned above, so here are their nominations:

Excellence in Contemporary Film

Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie – Rebecca Hale

Captain Fantastic – Courtney Hoffman

La La Land – Mary Zophres

Lion – Cappi Ireland

Nocturnal Animals – Arianne Phillips

Excellence in Period Film

The Dressmaker – Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson

Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle

Hail, Caesar! – Mary Zophres

Hidden Figures – Renee Ehrlich Kalfus

Jackie – Madeline Fontaine

Excellence in Fantasy Film

Doctor Strange – Alexandra Byrne

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood

Kubo and the Two Strings – Deborah Cook

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Colleen Atwood

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Crossman, Glyn Dillion

Stay tuned for a new set of predictions tomorrow that will reflect what’s gone down this week!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He contributes to several other film-related websites and is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.