Ranking Every Pixar Film To Date                The Top 25 Best Foreign Language Feature Winners To Date                Pixar Has Done It Again With "Toy Story 4"                Box Office Report For June 14-16                "Deep Murder" Mixes Comedy And Horror With Soft Core Porn                Updated Oscar Predictions For June                Disney Defrosts A New Trailer For "Frozen II"                "Men In Black International" Can't Escape A Generic Feel                The Top 25 Best Production Design Winners To Date                "Vault" Details A Very Unlikely Crime                Box Office Report For June 7-9                Olivia Cooke Does Her Best To Rise Above "Katie Says Goodbye"                "Late Night" Is A Crowd Pleasing Comedy From Mindy Kaling                Trailer Drops For Space Drama "Ad Astra"                "The Secret Life Of Pets 2" Shortchanges Our Furry Friends        

ACE Eddie, Art Directors Guild, ASC, and Writers Guild nominations announced!


It was a busy morning for precursor awards today, wasn’t it? Not only are we still recovering from what went on at the Golden Globes last night, a quartet of important stepping stones to Oscar announced their nominees. The nominations came from the ACE Eddies (the Guild for film editors), the American Society of Cinematographers (the Guild for cinematography), the Art Directors Guild, and of course, the Writers Guild. The latter, as usual, had disqualified some high profile contenders, so that’s important to keep in mind, but the former three have given us a decent look at the likeliest Academy Award nominees in Best Production Design and Best Film Editing, respectively.

The four precursors represented Guilds that actually correspond with Academy members, so keep that in mind. ACE Eddie and ADG separate into multiple categories, so that’s worth making note of, as well. Also, as you might imagine, most of the titles cited today missed in one spot or another. One of the rare films to hit with all of them this morning was A Star Is Born, recovering nicely from the Globes. BlacKkKlansman, Bohemian Rhapsody, First Man, and Roma also notably showed up in multiple places. There were no real surprise omissions or snubs, so this mainly just confirmed a lot of what we thought. If there’s one, it probably was Black Panther missing with ACE, but they’re still definitely in play for a nomination with Oscar.


First up, the ACE Eddie nominees:

NOMINEES FOR 69th ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
BlacKkKlansman
Barry Alexander Brown

Bohemian Rhapsody
John Ottman, ACE

First Man
Tom Cross, ACE

Roma
Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough

A Star is Born
Jay Cassidy, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Crazy Rich Asians
Myron Kerstein

Deadpool 2
Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt

The Favourite
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

Green Book
Patrick J. Don Vito

Vice
Hank Corwin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Incredibles 2
Stephen Schaffer, ACE

Isle of Dogs
Andrew Weisblum, ACE, Ralph Foster & Edward Bursch

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Robert Fisher, Jr.

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Free Solo
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE

RBG
Carla Gutierrez

Three Identical Strangers
Michael Harte

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Jeff Malmberg & Aaron Wickenden, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):
A Final Cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making
Martin Singer

Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind
Greg Finton, ACE & Poppy Das, ACE

Wild Wild Country, Part 3
Neil Meiklejohn

The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling
Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Atlanta: “Alligator Man”
Isaac Hagy

Atlanta: “Teddy Perkins”
Kyle Reiter

The Good Place: “Don’t Let the Good Life Pass You By”
Eric Kissack

Portlandia: “Rose Route”
Jordan Kim, Ali Greer, Heather Capps & Stacy Moon

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Barry: “Make Your Mark”
Jeff Buchanan

Insecure: “Obsessed-Like”
Nena Erb, ACE

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Simone”
Kate Sanford, ACE

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
Tim Streeto, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
The Americans: “Start”
Daniel Valverde

Better Call Saul: “Something Stupid”
Skip Macdonald, ACE
Better Call Saul: “Winner”
Chris McCaleb

Killing Eve: “Nice Face”
Gary Dollner, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Bodyguard: “Episode 1”
Steve Singleton

Homecoming: “Redwood”
Rosanne Tan

Ozark: “One Way Out”
Cindy Mollo, ACE & Heather Goodwin Floyd

Westworld: “The Passenger”
Andrew Seklir, ACE, Anna Hauger & Mako Kamitsuna

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: “A Random Killing”
Emily Greene

Escape at Dannemora: “Better Days”
Malcolm Jamieson & Geoffrey Richman ACE

Sharp Objects: “Milk”
Véronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée & Jai M. Vee

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain – Parts Unknown: “West Virginia”
Hunter Gross, ACE

Deadliest Catch: “Storm Surge”
Rob Butler, ACE

Naked & Afraid: “Fire and Fury”
Molly Shock, ACE and Jnani Butler


Following that, we have the ASC nominees:

Theatrical Release
Alfonso Cuarón for “Roma”
Matthew Libatique, ASC for “A Star is Born”
Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC for “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF for “First Man”
Łukasz Żal, PSC for “Cold War”

Spotlight Award
Joshua James Richards for “The Rider”
Giorgi Shvelidze for “Namme”
Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC for “Girl”

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television
Gonzalo Amat for “The Man in the High Castle” – “Jahr Null”
Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for “The Crown” – “Beryl”
David Klein, ASC for “Homeland” – “Paean to the People”
Colin Watkinson, ASC for “The Handmaid’s Tale” – “The Word”
Cathal Watters, ISC for “Peaky Blinders” – “The Company”
Zoë White, ACS for “The Handmaid’s Tale” – “Holly”

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television
Nathaniel Goodman, ASC for “Timeless” – “The King of the Delta Blues”
Jon Joffin, ASC for “Beyond” – “Two Zero One”
Ben Richardson for “Yellowstone” – “Daybreak”
David Stockton, ASC for “Gotham” – “A Dark Knight: Queen Takes Knight”
Thomas Yatsko, ASC for “Damnation” – “A Different Species”

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
James Friend, BSC for “Patrick Melrose” – “Bad News”
Mathias Herndl, AAC for “Genius: Picasso” – “Chapter 1”
Florian Hoffmeister, BSC for “The Terror” – “Go for “Broke”
M. David Mullen, ASC for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (pilot)
Brendan Steacy, CSC for “Alias Grace” – “Part 1”


Next we have the Art Directors Guild nominees:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM:

1. PERIOD FILM
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Production Designer: AARON HAYE

THE FAVOURITE
Production Designer: FIONA CROMBIE

FIRST MAN
Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY

ROMA
Production Designer: EUGENIO CABALLERO

2. FANTASY FILM
BLACK PANTHER
Production Designer: HANNAH BEACHLER

FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD
Production Designer: STUART CRAIG

THE HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS
Production Designer: JON HUTMAN

MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Production Designer: JOHN MYHRE

READY PLAYER ONE
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

3. CONTEMPORARY FILM
A QUIET PLACE
Production Designer: JEFFREY BEECROFT

A STAR IS BORN
Production Designer: KAREN MURPHY

CRAZY RICH ASIANS
Production Designer: NELSON COATES

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT
Production Designer: PETER WENHAM

WELCOME TO MARWEN
Production Designer: STEFAN DECHANT

4. ANIMATED FILM
DR. SEUSS’ THE GRINCH
Art Director: COLIN STIMPSON

INCREDIBLES 2
Production Designer: RALPH EGGLESTON

ISLE OF DOGS
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN, PAUL HARROD

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
Production Designer: CORY LOFTIS

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
Production Designer: JUSTIN K. THOMPSON

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION ARE:

5. ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS: “THE ERSATZ ELEVATOR: PART ONE”
Production Designer: BO WELCH

THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE: “THE BENT-NECK LADY”
Production Designer: PATRICIO M. FARRELL

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE: “NOW MORE THAN EVER, WE CARE ABOUT YOU,” “HISTORY ENDS,” “JAHR NULL”
Production Designer: DREW BOUGHTON

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL: “SIMONE,” “WE’RE GOING TO THE CATSKILLS!”
Production Designer: BILL GROOM

WESTWORLD: “AKANE NO MAI”
Production Designer: HOWARD CUMMINGS

6. ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
BETTER CALL SAUL: “PIÑATA,” “COUSHATTA”
Production Designer: JUDY RHEE

CASTLE ROCK: “THE BOX”
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “JUNE,” “UNWOMEN”
Production Designer: MARK WHITE, ELISABETH WILLIAMS

HOUSE OF CARDS: “EPISODE 627: CHAPTER 72”
Production Designer: JULIE WALKER

OZARK: “ONCE A LANGMORE…,” “THE GOLD COAST”
Production Designer: DEREK R. HILL

7. TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
THE ALIENIST: “THE BOY ON THE BRIDGE”
Production Designer: MARA LePERE-SCHLOOP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: APOCALYPSE: “FIRE AND REIGN”
Production Designer: VALDAR WILT

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

MANIAC
Production Designer: ALEX DIGERLANDO

SHARP OBJECTS
Production Designer: JOHN PAINO

8. HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
ATLANTA: “TEDDY PERKINS”
Production Designer: TIMOTHY O’BRIEN

GLOW: “VIKING FUNERAL,” “PERVERTS ARE PEOPLE, TOO,” “ROSALIE”
Production Designer: TODD FJELSTED

THE GOOD PLACE: “JANET (S)”
Production Designer: IAN PHILLIPS

HOMECOMING: “MANDATORY”
Production Designer: ANASTASIA WHITE

SILICON VALLEY: “TECH EVANGELIST,” “ARTIFICIAL EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE”
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

9. MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
THE BIG BANG THEORY: “THE NOVELIZATION CORRELATION,” “THE SIBLING REALIGNMENT,” “THE BOW TIE ASYMMETRY”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

MURPHY BROWN: “#MURPHYTOO”
Production Designer: JANE MUSKY

THE RANCH: “TRAVELIN’ PRAYER,” “TIE OUR LOVE (IN A DOUBLE KNOT),” “FRESH OUT OF FORGIVENESS”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

SESAME STREET: “BOOK WORMING,” “THE COUNT’S COUNTING ERROR,” “STREET FOOD”
Production Designer: DAVID GALLO

WILL & GRACE: “THE THREE WISE MEN,” “TEX AND THE CITY,” “ANCHOR AWAY”
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

10. SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL (TIE)
APPLE: “WELCOME HOME”
Production Designer: CHRISTOPHER GLASS

ARIANA GRANDE: “no tears left to cry”
Production Designer: ETHAN TOBMAN

A TRIBE CALLED QUEST: “THE SPACE PROGRAM”
Production Designer: KAI BOYDELL

KENDRICK LAMAR: “ALL THE STARS”
Production Designer: ETHAN TOBMAN

NESPRESSO: “QUEST”
Production Designer: MICHAEL GAW

“ROLEX: “2018 ACADEMY AWARDS”
Production Designer: SHANE VALENTINO, CRAIG PAVILIONIS

11. VARIETY, REALITY OR EVENT SPECIAL
DRUNK HISTORY: “HALLOWEEN”
Production Designer: CHLOE ARBITURE

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT
Production Designer: JASON ARDIZZONE-WEST

THE OSCARS: “90TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS”
Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

PORTLANDIA: “RIOT SPRAY”
Production Designer: SCHUYLER TELLEEN

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “BILL HADER + ARCADE FIRE,” “JOHN MULANEY + JACK WHITE,” “DONALD GLOVER + CHILDISH GAMBINO”
Production Designer: KEITH RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA
YOSHIMURA, JOSEPH DeTULLIO


Finally, we have the big one of the day, the Writers Guild nominees:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Eighth Grade, Written by Bo Burnham; A24

Green Book, Written by Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly; Universal Pictures

A Quiet Place, Screenplay by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck; Paramount Pictures

Roma, Written by Alfonso Cuarón; Netflix

Vice, Written by Adam McKay; Annapurna Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Blackkklansman, Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, Based on the book by Ron Stallworth; Focus Features

Black Panther, Written by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, Based on the Marvel Comics by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Based on the book by Lee Israel; Fox Searchlight

If Beale Street Could Talk, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, Based on the novel by James Baldwin; Annapurna Pictures

A Star is Born, Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, Based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by John Gregory Dunne & Joan Didion and Frank Pierson, Based on a story by William Wellman and Robert Carson; Warner Bros.

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Bathtubs Over Broadway, Written by Ozzy Inguanzo & Dava Whisenant; Focus Features

Fahrenheit 11/9, Written by Michael Moore; Briarcliff Entertainment

Generation Wealth, Written by Lauren Greenfield; Amazon Studios

In Search of Greatness, Written by Gabe Polsky; Art of Sport

VIDEOGAME WRITING

Assassin’s Creed Odyssey, Associate Narrative Directors Matthew Zagurak, Joel Janisse, James Richard Mittag; Narrative Director Melissa MacCoubrey; Story by Jonathan Dumont, Melissa MacCoubrey, Hugo Giard; Scriptwriters Madeleine Hart, Betty Robertson, Jesse Scoble, Diana Sherman, Kelly Bender, Jojo Chia, Ian Fun, Zachary M. Parris, Ken Williamson, Daniel Bingham, Jordan Lemos, Simon Mackenzie, Katelyn MacMullin, Susan Patrick, Alissa Ralph, Stephen Rhodes; Team Lead Writer Sam Gill; AI Writers Jonathan Flieger, Kimberly Ann Sparks; Ubisoft Quebec

Batman: The Enemy Within, Episode 5-Same Stitch, Lead Writer James Windeler; Written by Meghan Thornton, Ross Beeley, Lauren Mee; Story by Meghan Thornton, Michael Kirkbride; Telltale Games

God of War, Written by Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog; Story and Narrative Design Lead Matt Sophos; Story and Narrative Design Richard Zangrande Gaubert; Narrative Design Orion Walker, Adam Dolin; Sony Interactive Entertainment

Marvel’s Spider-Man, Story Lead Jon Paquette; Writers Benjamin Arfmann, Kelsey Beachum; Co-Written by Christos Gage; Additional Story Contributions by Dan Slott; Insomniac Games & Sony Interactive Entertainment

Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire, Narrative Designers Alex Scokel, Eric Fenstermaker, Kate Dollarhyde, Megan Starks, Olivia Veras, Paul Kirsch; Additional Writing Tony Evans, John Schmautz, Casey Hollingshead, Nitai Poddar; Narrative Design Leads Carrie Patel, Josh Sawyer; Obsidian Entertainment


Stay tuned to see how these nominees might translate with regard to Oscar!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He also contributes to several other film-related websites.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.