Updated Oscar Predictions For Mid October


Over the weekend, a select few were able to be at the very first public screening of Bombshell, reducing the number of unseen Academy Award contenders by one. So, of course, that means predictions must be updated. Below you will see some changes that the entry of Bombshell into the race reflects, as well as just some general movement in a number of categories. The more Academy members start to see these films, the more a sense of what voters might do is emerging. There’s still ample time for movies to make their moves, but the race is certainly on, that’s for sure…

Here you all go, cutting to the chase. A brand new set of Oscar predictions:

BEST PICTURE

1. The Irishman
2. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
3. Marriage Story
4. Parasite
5. Jojo Rabbit
6. Bombshell
7. The Two Popes
8. 1917
9. Ford v. Ferrari
10. The Farewell

Next in line: 11. Waves 12. Judy 13. Richard Jewell 14. Joker 15. Knives Out 16. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 17. Dark Waters 18. Ad Astra 19. A Hidden Life 20. Just Mercy 21. Cats 22. Dolemite Is My Name 23. Little Women 24. Harriet 25. Rocketman 26. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 27. Us 28. The Peanut Butter Falcon 29. Booksmart 30. Avengers: Endgame

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
2. Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
3. Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite
4. Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
5. Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

Next in line: 6. Sam Mendes – 1917 7. James Mangold – Ford v. Ferrari 8. Lulu Wang – The Farewell 9. Trey Edward Shults – Waves 10. Fernando Meirelles – The Two Popes

BEST ACTOR

1. Adam Driver – Marriage Story
2. Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes
3. Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
4. Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
5. Robert De Niro – The Irishman

Next in line: 6. Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory 7. Christian Bale – Ford v. Ferrari (Could Go Supporting) 8. Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name 9. Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems 10. Paul Walter Hauser – Richard Jewell

BEST ACTRESS

1. Renée Zellweger – Judy
2. Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
3. Charlize Theron – Bombshell
4. Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
5. Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Next in line: 6. Alfre Woodard – Clemency 7. Awkwafina – The Farewell 8. Lupita Nyong’o – Us 9. Kristin Stewart – Seberg 10. Meryl Streep – The Laundromat (Could Go Supporting)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
2. Al Pacino – The Irishman
3. Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
4. Joe Pesci – The Irishman
5. Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Next in line: 6. Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit 7. Jamie Foxx – Just Mercy 8. John Lithgow – Bombshell 9. Alan Alda – Marriage Story 10. Rob Morgan – Just Mercy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Laura Dern – Marriage Story
2. Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
3. Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood (or Bombshell)
4. Annette Bening – The Report
5. Florence Pugh – Little Women

Next in line: 6. Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit 7. Da’Vine Joy Randolph – Dolemite Is My Name 8. Nicole Kidman – Bombshell 9. Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit 10. Anne Hathaway – Dark Waters

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Marriage Story
2. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
3. Parasite
4. The Farewell
5. Bombshell

Next in line: 6. Booksmart 7. Waves 8. Dolemite Is My Name 9. Us 10. Knives Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. Jojo Rabbit
2. The Two Popes
3. The Irishman
4. Ford v. Ferrari
5. Judy

Next in line: 6. Little Women 7. Richard Jewell 8. Dark Waters 9. The Laundromat 10. Just Mercy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

1. Toy Story 4
2. Frozen 2
3. I Lost My Body
4. Missing Link
5. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Next in line: 6. Klaus 7. Abominable 8. The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part 9. The Secret Life of Pets 2 10. Shaun the Sheep 2

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
2. Ford v. Ferrari
3. The Irishman
4. Dolemite Is My Name
5. Ad Astra

Next in line: 6. Cats 7. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 8. 1917 9. Parasite 10. Avengers: Endgame

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. 1917
2. The Irishman
3. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
4. Ad Astra
5. Parasite

Next in line: 6. Ford v. Ferrari 7. A Hidden Life 8. The Two Popes 9. Marriage Story 10. Jojo Rabbit

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

1. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
2. Downton Abbey
3. Dolemite Is My Name
4. Rocketman
5. Little Women

Next in line: 6. The Irishman 7. Harriet 8. Aladdin 9. The King 10. Dumbo

BEST FILM EDITING

1. The Irishman
2. Ford v. Ferrari
3. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
4. Marriage Story
5. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Next in line: 6. Parasite 7. 1917 8. Avengers: Endgame 9. Jojo Rabbit 10. Richard Jewell

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

1. Rocketman
2. Cats
3. Dolemite Is My Name
4. Joker
5. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Next in line: 6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7. Gemini Man 8. 1917 9. Avengers: Endgame 10. Downton Abbey

BEST SOUND MIXING

1. Rocketman
2. Avengers: Endgame
3. Cats
4. Ad Astra
5. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

Next in line: 6. 1917 7. Ford v. Ferrari 8. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 9. The Irishman 10. The Lion King

BEST SOUND EDITING

1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
3. Ad Astra
4. Ford v. Ferrari
5. 1917

Next in line: 6. Cats 7. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood 8. Rocketman 9. The Irishman 10. Gemini Man

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1. The Lion King
2. The Irishman
3. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
4. Avengers: Endgame
5. Ad Astra

Next in line: 6. Spider-Man: Far From Home 7. Gemini Man 8. The Aeronauts 9. Aladdin 10. Captain Marvel

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

1. Ad Astra
2. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
3. Marriage Story
4. The Irishman
5. 1917

Next in line: 6. Harriet 7. Ford v. Ferrari 8. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 9. Avengers: Endgame 10. Toy Story 4

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

1. Frozen 2
2. Rocketman
3. Aladdin
4. The Lion King
5. Toy Story 4

Next in line: 6. Motherless Brooklyn 7. Cats 8. Her Smell 9. Wild Rose 10. Teen Spirit

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Knock Down the House
2. Apollo 11
3. American Factory
4. Cold Case Hammarskjöld
5. Ask Dr. Ruth

Next in line: 6. Wrestle 7. Maiden 8. Marianne & Leonard: Words Of Love 9. Love, Antosha 10. Hail Satan?

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

1. Parasite
2. Pain and Glory
3. Les Miserables
4. Atlantics
5. Monos

Next in line: 6. The Whistlers 7. Beanpole 8. The Chambermaid 9. The Traitor 10. Invisible Life

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???


Look for another update to these predictions before the month is out!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He contributes to several other film-related websites and is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.