Updated Oscar Predictions For Late October


Before you know it, the Academy Award nominations will be upon us. Now, I’m aware that precursors have only barely begun, mainly with the Gotham Awards announcing their nominees yesterday, but time is moving quickly. Especially when you factor in how short this season is going to be, every second counts. So, in short order, we’ll be up to weekly Oscar prediction updates. For the moment, we’re not there yet, but we’ve still got fairly consistent new looks at what the Academy might do, including this brand spanking new one today…

Below, you’ll see changes across the board, especially in the technical categories. Yes, the below the line fields have gotten a much needed facelift. In addition to the tech category movement, there’s also top end tinkering, including with the ten films making up Best Picture. Give it a look and sit tight for another update soon, as I’ll have seen Bombshell, Harriet, A Hidden Life, Little Women, and more by then, with really only 1917, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Cats, Dark Waters, Knives Out, Queen & Slim, and Richard Jewell still to go for me.

Here now are brand new Oscar predictions to pour over:

BEST PICTURE

1. The Irishman
2. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
3. Marriage Story
4. Parasite
5. The Two Popes
6. Bombshell
7. Jojo Rabbit
8. 1917
9. Ford v Ferrari
10. Waves

Next in line: 11. The Farewell 12. Little Women 13. Joker 14. Richard Jewell 15. Knives Out 16. Judy 17. Just Mercy 18. Dark Waters 19. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 20. A Hidden Life 21. Rocketman 22. Dolemite Is My Name 23. Cats 24. Harriet 25. Us 26. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 27. Booksmart 28. The Peanut Butter Falcon 29. Ad Astra 30. Avengers: Endgame

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
2. Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
3. Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite
4. Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
5. Sam Mendes – 1917

Next in line: 6. James Mangold – Ford v Ferrari 7. Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit 8. Lulu Wang – The Farewell 9. Trey Edward Shults – Waves 10. Fernando Meirelles – The Two Popes

BEST ACTOR

1. Adam Driver – Marriage Story
2. Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes
3. Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
4. Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
5. Robert De Niro – The Irishman

Next in line: 6. Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory 7. Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari 8. Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name 9. Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems 10. Mark Ruffalo – Dark Waters

BEST ACTRESS

1. Renée Zellweger – Judy
2. Charlize Theron – Bombshell
3. Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
4. Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
5. Lupita Nyong’o – Us

Next in line: 6. Alfre Woodard – Clemency 7. Cynthia Erivo – Harriet 8. Awkwafina – The Farewell 9. Jodie Turner-Smith – Queen & Slim 10. Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
2. Al Pacino – The Irishman
3. Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
4. Joe Pesci – The Irishman
5. Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Next in line: 6. Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit 7. Jamie Foxx – Just Mercy 8. John Lithgow – Bombshell 9. Alan Alda – Marriage Story 10. Rob Morgan – Just Mercy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Laura Dern – Marriage Story
2. Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
3. Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood (or Bombshell)
4. Florence Pugh – Little Women
5. Annette Bening – Downton Abbey

Next in line: 6. Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit 7. Annette Bening – The Report 8. Da’Vine Joy Randolph – Dolemite Is My Name 9. Nicole Kidman – Bombshell 10. Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Marriage Story
2. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
3. Parasite
4. Bombshell
5. Knives Out

Next in line: 6. The Farewell 7. Waves 8. Dolemite Is My Name 9. Us 10. Booksmart

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. The Two Popes
2. Jojo Rabbit
3. The Irishman
4. Little Women
5. Just Mercy

Next in line: 6. Ford v Ferrari 7. Judy 8. Dark Waters 9. Richard Jewell 10. Joker

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

1. Toy Story 4
2. Frozen 2
3. I Lost My Body
4. Missing Link
5. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Next in line: 6. Klaus 7. Missing Link 8. The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part 9. Abominable 10. The Secret Life of Pets 2

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
2. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
3. Downton Abbey
4. Parasite
5. Cats

Next in line: 6. Little Women 7. Ad Astra 8. The Two Popes 9. 1917 10. Dolemite Is My Name

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. The Irishman
2. 1917
3. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
4. Ad Astra
5. Parasite

Next in line: 6. Ford v Ferrari 7. A Hidden Life 8. Waves 9. Marriage Story 10. Jojo Rabbit

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

1. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
2. Downton Abbey
3. Dolemite Is My Name
4. Rocketman
5. Little Women

Next in line: 6. Judy 7. Harriet 8. Aladdin 9. Dumbo 10. The Irishman

BEST FILM EDITING

1. The Irishman
2. Parasite
3. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
4. Marriage Story
5. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Next in line: 6. Ford v Ferrari 7. Waves 8. Avengers: Endgame 9. 1917 10. Jojo Rabbit

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

1. Rocketman
2. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood
3. Judy
4. Joker
5. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Next in line: 6. Dolemite Is My Name 7. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 8. 1917 9. Avengers: Endgame 10. Downton Abbey

BEST SOUND MIXING

1. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
2. Avengers: Endgame
3. Ford v Ferrari
4. Ad Astra
5. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood

Next in line: 6. 1917 7. Cats 8. Rocletman 9. The Irishman 10. The Lion King

BEST SOUND EDITING

1. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
2. Avengers: Endgame
3. Ford v Ferrari
4. Ad Astra
5. 1917

Next in line: 6. Cats 7. Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood 8. Rocketman 9. The Irishman 10. Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1. The Irishman
2. The Lion King
3. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
4. Avengers: Endgame
5. Ad Astra

Next in line: 6. The Aeronauts 7. Gemini Man 8. Spider-Man: Far From Home 9. Aladdin 10. Captain Marvel

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

1. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
2. Waves
3. Marriage Story
4. Ad Astra
5. Little Women

Next in line: 6. Ford v Ferrari 7. The Aeronauts 8. 1917 9. Harriet 10. Avengers: Endgame

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

1. Frozen 2
2. Rocketman
3. Aladdin
4. The Lion King
5. Toy Story 4

Next in line: 6. Motherless Brooklyn 7. Cats 8. Her Smell 9. Wild Rose 10. Teen Spirit

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. American Factory
2. Apollo 11
3. Knock Down the House
4. The Cave
5. The Biggest Little Farm

Next in line: 6. Ask Dr. Ruth 7. One Child Nation 8. Maiden 9. Cold Case Hammarskjöld 10. Western Stars

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

1. Parasite
2. Pain and Glory
3. Les Miserables
4. Atlantics
5. Monos

Next in line: 6. The Whistlers 7. Beanpole 8. The Chambermaid 9. The Traitor 10. Invisible Life

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???


Stay tuned for an update next month!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He contributes to several other film-related websites and is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.