Critics Choice Nominations Led By “The Irishman”


A few minutes ago, the Critics Choice Association announced their 25th annual Critics Choice Awards nominations in a live telecast. Full disclosure, I’m a voting member of CCA (formerly known as the Broadcast Film Critics Association, or BFCA) and this was my first year casting a ballot, so in addition to being an important precursor this season, it’s a personally gratifying moment. Regardless of that, with the shortened season, Academy members are looking all over the place to see who and what has the buzz. These nominations will be a part of that conversation, helping to shape the major contenders for Oscar love.

Leading the way was Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman with a whopping fourteen nominations. Next in line was Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood with twelve nominations, while other strong players were Greta Gerwig’s Little Women (which received nine citations), Sam Mendes’ 1917 and Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story (both of which got eight nods), as well as Taika Waititi’s Jojo Rabbit, Todd Phillips’ Joker, and Bong Joon-Ho’s Parasite (each of which pulled in seven noms apiece). Notably though, Trey Edward Shults’ Waves was shut out, in a bit of a shock. The full list of nominations can be seen below…

Here now are all of the Critics Choice Award nominees:

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Bombshell
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lulu Wang – The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
Roger Deakins – 1917
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lawrence Sher – Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
Yang Jinmo – Parasite
Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
Lee Smith – 1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
Julian Day – Rocketman
Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Ad Astra
The Aeronauts
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Abominable
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY
Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Midsommar
Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG
Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose
(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
Into the Unknown – Frozen II
Speechless – Aladdin
Spirit – The Lion King
Stand Up – Harriet

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels – Us
Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Thomas Newman – 1917
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

1917 – 8
Best Picture
Best Director – Sam Mendes
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins
Best Production Design – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
Best Editing – Lee Smith
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Score – Thomas Newman

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Tom Hanks
Best Adapted Screenplay – Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue

ABOMINABLE – 1
Best Animated Feature

AD ASTRA – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

ALADDIN – 1
Best Song – Speechless

ATLANTICS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

AVENGERS: ENDGAME – 3
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

BOMBSHELL – 4
Best Actress – Charlize Theron
Best Supporting Actress – Margot Robbie
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Hair and Makeup

BOOKSMART – 1
Best Comedy

BREAKTHROUGH – 1
Best Song – I’m Standing With You

DOLEMITE IS MY NAME – 4
Best Actor – Eddie Murphy
Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter
Best Comedy
Best Hair and Makeup

DOWNTON ABBEY – 2
Best Production Design – Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell
Best Costume Design – Anna Robbins

FORD V FERRARI – 5
Best Picture
Best Cinematography – Phedon Papamichael
Best Editing – Andrew Buckand, Michael McCusker
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

FROZEN II – 2
Best Animated Feature
Best Song – Into the Unknown

HARRIET – 2
Best Actress – Cynthia Erivo
Best Song – Stand Up

HONEY BOY – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Jupe

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – 1
Best Animated Feature

HUSTLERS – 1
Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lopez

I LOST MY BODY – 1
Best Animated Feature

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM – 1
Best Action Movie

JOJO RABBIT – 7
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Scarlett Johansson
Best Young Actor/Actress – Roman Griffin Davis
Best Young Actor/Actress – Thomasin McKenzie
Best Young Actor/Actress – Archie Yates
Best Adapted Screenplay – Taika Waititi
Best Comedy

JOKER – 7
Best Picture
Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix
Best Adapted Screenplay – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Best Cinematography – Lawrence Sher
Best Production Design – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

JUDY – 2
Best Actress – Renée Zellweger
Best Hair and Makeup

KNIVES OUT – 3
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay – Rian Johnson
Best Comedy

LES MISÉRABLES – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

LITTLE WOMEN – 9
Best Picture
Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan
Best Supporting Actress – Florence Pugh
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Greta Gerwig
Best Adapted Screenplay – Greta Gerwig
Best Production Design – Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman
Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran
Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY – 8
Best Picture
Best Actor – Adam Driver
Best Actress – Scarlett Johansson
Best Supporting Actress – Laura Dern
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Noah Baumbach
Best Original Screenplay – Noah Baumbach
Best Score – Randy Newman

MIDSOMMER – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

MISSING LINK – 1
Best Animated Feature

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – 12
Best Picture
Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt
Best Young Actor/Actress – Julia Butters
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Quentin Tarantino
Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino
Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson
Best Production Design – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
Best Editing – Fred Raskin
Best Costume Design – Arianne Phillips
Best Hair and Makeup

PAIN AND GLORY – 2
Best Actor – Antonio Banderas
Best Foreign Language Film

PARASITE – 7
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Bong Joon Ho
Best Original Screenplay – Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
Best Production Design – Lee Ha Jun
Best Editing – Yang Jinmo
Best Foreign Language Film

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

ROCKETMAN – 3
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Song – (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again
Best Costume Design – Julian Day

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME – 1
Best Action Movie

THE AERONAUTS – 1
Best Visual Effects

THE FAREWELL – 4
Best Actress – Awkwafina
Best Supporting Actress – Zhao Shuzhen
Best Comedy
Best Original Screenplay – Lulu Wang

THE IRISHMAN – 14
Best Picture
Best Actor – Robert De Niro
Best Supporting Actor – Al Pacino
Best Supporting Actor – Joe Pesci
Best Director – Martin Scorsese
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Steven Zaillian
Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto
Best Production Design – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Best Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Robbie Robertson

THE LIGHTHOUSE – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe
Best Cinematography – Jarin Blaschke

THE LION KING – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Song – Spirit

THE TWO POPES – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Anthony Hopkins
Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten

TOY STORY 4 – 1
Best Animated Feature

UNCUT GEMS – 4
Best Picture
Best Actor – Adam Sandler
Best Director – Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie
Best Editing – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

US – 4
Best Actress – Lupita Nyong’o
Best Young Actor/Actress – Shahadi Wright Joseph
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Best Score – Michael Abels

WILD ROSE – 1
Best Song – Glasgow (No Place Like Home)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix)
David Makes Man (OWN)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)
Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Mom (CBS)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
When They See Us (Netflix)
Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Guava Island (Amazon)
Native Son (HBO)
Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)
Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth (Netflix)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

AMY SCHUMER: GROWING (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

BARRY (HBO) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Anthony Carrigan
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO) – 3
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Nicole Kidman
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Laura Dern
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Meryl Streep

BIG MOUTH (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

BILLIONS (Showtime) – 2
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Paul Giamatti
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asia Kate Dillon

BOJACK HORSEMAN (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

BREXIT (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (NBC) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andre Braugher

CATCH-22 (Hulu) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Christopher Abbott
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – George Clooney

CHERNOBYL (HBO) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jared Harris
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Stellan Skarsgård
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Emily Watson

DAVID MAKES MAN (OWN) – 1
Best Drama Series

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Christina Applegate

DEADWOOD: THE MOVIE (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

DESUS & MERO (Showtime) – 1
Best Talk Show

EL CAMINO: A BREAKING BAD MOVIE (Netflix) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jesse Plemons

EUPHORIA (HBO) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Zendaya

EVIL (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Mike Colter

FLEABAG (Amazon) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andrew Scott
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sian Clifford

FOSSE/VERDON (FX) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Sam Rockwell
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michelle Williams
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Margaret Qualley

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) – 1
Best Talk Show

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kit Harington
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gwendoline Christie

GLOW (Netflix) – 2
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Alison Brie
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Betty Gilpin

GUAVA ISLAND (Amazon) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

JENNY SLATE: STAGE FRIGHT (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

KILLING EVE (BBC America) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jodie Comer

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO) – 1
Best Talk Show

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: NORMAN LEAR’S ALL IN THE FAMILY AND THE JEFFERSONS (ABC) – 1
Best Comedy Special

LIVING WITH YOURSELF (Netflix) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Paul Rudd

MODERN LOVE (Amazon) – 2
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anne Hathaway
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Dev Patel

MOM (CBS) – 1
Best Comedy Series

NATIVE SON (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

ON BECOMING A GOD IN CENTRAL FLORIDA (Showtime) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kirsten Dunst

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Netflix) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

PATSY & LORETTA (Lifetime) – 3
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Megan Hilty
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jessie Mueller

PEN15 (Hulu) – 1
Best Comedy Series

POSE (FX) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Porter
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Mj Rodriguez

RAMY (Hulu) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef

RAMY YOUSSEF: FEELINGS (HBO) – 1
Best Comedy Special

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 5
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Eugene Levy
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Murphy

SETH MEYERS: LOBBY BABY (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

SHE-RA AND THE PRINCESSES OF POWER (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

SHERMAN’S SHOWCASE (IFC) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bashir Salahuddin

SUCCESSION (HBO) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jeremy Strong
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook

SUPERSTORE (NBC) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Nico Santos

THE ACT (Hulu) – 2
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Joey King
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Arquette

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Tobias Menzies
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Olivia Colman
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Helena Bonham Carter

THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

THE GOOD DOCTOR (ABC) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Freddie Highmore

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Delroy Lindo
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Audra McDonald

THE GOOD PLACE (NBC) – 3
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Jackson Harper
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – D’Arcy Carden

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN (CBS) – 1
Best Talk Show

THE LOUDEST VOICE (Showtime) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Russell Crowe

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Amazon) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup

THE OTHER TWO (Comedy Central) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Molly Shannon

THE RED LINE (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Noah Wyle

THE SIMPSONS (Fox) – 1
Best Animated Series

THE UNICORN (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Walton Goggins

THIS IS US (NBC) – 5
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asante Blackk
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Susan Kelechi Watson

TREVOR NOAH: SON OF PATRICIA (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

TRUE DETECTIVE (HBO) – 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mahershala Ali

UNBELIEVABLE (Netflix) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Kaitlyn Dever
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Merritt Wever
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Toni Collette

UNDONE (Amazon) – 1
Best Animated Series

VEEP (HBO) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Julia Louis-Dreyfus

WANDA SYKES: NOT NORMAL (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

WATCHMEN (HBO) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Regina King
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tim Blake Nelson
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Jean Smart

WHEN THEY SEE US (Netflix) – 6
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series of Movie Made for Television – Jharrel Jerome
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Asante Blackk
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Leguizamo
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Marsha Stephanie Blake
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Niecy Nash

YEARS AND YEARS (HBO) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Russell Tovey
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Emma Thompson

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
Netflix – 61
HBO – 33
Amazon – 14
NBC – 12
FX – 7
Hulu – 7
Showtime – 6
CBS – 5
Pop – 5
CBS All Access – 4
Lifetime – 3
ABC – 2
Apple – 1
BBC America – 1
Comedy Central – 1
Fox – 1
IFC – 1
OWN – 1
TBS – 1

Stay tuned to see who and what takes home prizes when the Critics Choice Awards are given out on January 12th!

About Joey Magidson

A graduate of Stony Brook University (where he studied Cinema and Cultural Studies), resides in Brooklyn, New York. He contributes to several other film-related websites and is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News   


UPDATES BY EMAIL

Comments are closed.