2021 CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS                78th Venice International Film Festival                "Parallel Mothers" by Pedro Almodóvar. Starring Penelope Cruz                Cannes: 2021 Film Winners                "PIG" Starring Nicolas Cage                Casanova, Last Love                Paper Birds Starring Edward Norton                “BELLE” makes WORLD debut CANNES                The Duke: Starring Jim Broadbent and Helen Mirren                All The Streets Are Silent                The Official Selection 2021 of the Festival de Cannes                Borderlands: The infamous treasure hunter Lilith played by Cate Blanchett                SHEPHERD: The Story of a Jewish Dog                Golden Globes NO more...                OSCARS® - 2021 ACADEMY AWARDS Winners        

HOLLYWOOD FRONTRUNNERS™- ANALYSIS


INSIGHTS AND ANALYSIS ON 2021 AWARDS SEASON
BELOW FRONTRUNNERS:

HOLLYWOOD NEWS connects to readers, voters, and the film fans world-wide.
TWITTER.COM/HOLLYWOODNEWSHOLLYWOODNEWS.COMFACEBOOK.COM/HOLLYWOODNEWS

=================================================================================

CRITERIA: HOLLYWOOD FRONTRUNNERS SELECTION is based on multiple elements that are taken into consideration including advance screenings, award events and consultations with industry insiders (agents, managers, journalists, awards strategists, filmmakers, awards voters, producers, studio execs).

BEST PICTURE
Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
tick, tick…Boom!
West Side Story
=================================================================================

FIND OUT WHAT ACTORS/ACTRESSES ARE THE FRONTRUNNERS FOR THIS YEAR

BEST ACTOR

Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…Boom!
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

=================================================================================

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

=================================================================================

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jamie Dornan – Belfast
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jared Leto – House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

=================================================================================

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Caitríona Balfe – Belfast
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rita Moreno – West Side Story
======================================================================================

FIND OUT WHAT DIRECTORS ARE THE FRONTRUNNERS FOR THIS YEAR

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune
=======================================================================================


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Adam McKay, David Sirota – Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin – Being the Ricardos
======================================================================================
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder – CODA
Tony Kushner – West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – Dune
=================================================================================
=================================================================================

BEST ANIMATION

Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

================================================================================

Best Documentary Feature

TBD

================================================================================
================================================================================

Best Filmmaker Film

TBD

================================================================================

Best International Film
A Hero
Drive My Car
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World
================================================================================

Best Original Song

Be Alive – King Richard
Dos Oruguitas – Encanto
Guns Go Bang – The Harder They Fall
Just Look Up – Don’t Look Up
No Time to Die – No Time to Die
================================================================================
Best Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser – Dune
Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story
Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast
================================================================================
Best Film Editing

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast
Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker – Dune
================================================================================
Best Sound Editing

TBD
================================================================================
Best Sound Mixing

TBD
================================================================================
Best Production Design

Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – Belfast
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – Nightmare Alley
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – West Side Story
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune
================================================================================
Best Original Score

Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley
Hans Zimmer – Dune

================================================================================
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Cruella
Dune
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley

================================================================================
Best Costume Design

Jenny Beavan – Cruella
Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell – West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – Dune
Janty Yates – House of Gucci
================================================================================
Best Visual Effects

Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
================================================================================

Follow us

Breaking Hollywood News



Hollywood News, Hollywood Awards, Awards, Movies, News, Award News, Breaking News, Entertainment News, Movie News, Music News